Sales Sheets

Portuguese translation: relatórios de vendas/folhas de vendas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sales Sheets
Portuguese translation:relatórios de vendas/folhas de vendas
Entered by: Maria Pereira

08:19 Apr 17, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: Sales Sheets
Num contexto de marketing e publicidade: "..look through our Sales Sheets and click here!"
Estou indecisa entre alguns termos mas gostaria de ouvir a opinião dos colegas para ver o q se adequa mais nesta frase. Obrigada.
Maria Pereira
Portugal
relatórios de vendas/folhas de vendas
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), embora neste contexto talvez seja suficiente dizer "volume de vendas"...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5relatórios de vendas/folhas de vendas
Teresa Borges
4planilhas de vendas
Mario Freitas
4panfletos / folhetos (publicitários)
Andrea Pilenso
3ficha comercial/técnica
expressisverbis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sales sheets
relatórios de vendas/folhas de vendas


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), embora neste contexto talvez seja suficiente dizer "volume de vendas"...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Teresa. Na verdade, eu tinha pensado em "catálogos"... mas penso q não e q o termo q apresenta se adequa melhor à finalidade.

Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  expressisverbis
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

agree  Oliveira Simões
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Oliver!

agree  Gloria Teixeira
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gloria!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales sheets
panfletos / folhetos (publicitários)


Explanation:
https://milesherndon.com/blog/sales-sheet

https://www.psprint.com/resources/include-in-sales-sheets/
"Sales sheets are a great way to show off a product or service to prospective customers. Basically, it is a quick overview of the product or service with all the sales information available on a sheet of paper. It’s a quick and easy way to showcase your product and give out at trade shows, sales calls or retail locations. It can also be part of a larger marketing or promotion kit. You want your sales sheet to be concise and to the point. Do your best sales pitch for the product or service without getting bogged down into too many details. Think of it as a sales synopsis, highlighting all the important features for the customer."


https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/lingua-portuguesa/folhe...

Folheto: impresso de uma ou mais folhas com informação de natureza promocional ou publicitária e geralmente dobrado em duas ou quatro partes

https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/lingua-portuguesa/panfl...

Panfleto: folheto informativo ou publicitário



Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sales sheets
ficha comercial/técnica


Explanation:
Pergunto-me se não há alguma "falha" no termo por parte do autor.

Encontrei esta conversa interessante:

Sales Sheet Vs. Sell Sheet?
I would have guessed that a "sales sheet" had some sort of sales data on it too too, but at least I had an idea in mind about what that meant.
I had no idea what a "sell sheet" was, so I googled it and got that understanding (that it's a type of brochure) from what I read there.
https://www.englishforums.com/English/SalesSheetVsSellSheet/...

A sales sheet, also known as a product datasheet, sales slick or sell sheet, is a tool that relays product or service details, such as features, benefits and pricing in a one-sheet format. Small business owners offer sale sheets to help customers make buying decisions, as well as sway decisions. The key to making a sales sheet is to use brief bites of pertinent details and display those details in a memorable way customers can review with ease.
https://smallbusiness.chron.com/make-sales-sheet-45963.html

Exemplo de uma ficha técnica/comercial:

http://www.topcolor.pt/uploads/produtos_ficheiros/352-corite...

Proposta de Sistema de Fichas Técnicas de Produto Acabado realizado na Unicer Cervejas
https://repositorio-aberto.up.pt/bitstream/10216/59388/1/000...

Parece que os termos são usados como sinónimos, mas pelas definições que li são conceitos diferentes ("sell sheet" seria uma "brochura", enquanto "sales sheet" seria uma "ficha comercial").
Por outro lado, se o termo "sales sheets" tiver a ver com o âmbito económica de uma empresa, então, concordo com a proposta da Teresa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-04-17 13:39:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTA:

E a sugestão ficaria no plural: "fichas técnicas/comerciais".

expressisverbis
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales sheets
planilhas de vendas


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=1108&bih=701&ei=B863XOb...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search