Astro turf

Portuguese translation: Grama sintética

17:59 Jun 6, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: Astro turf
Very Rare Nike Total 90 III TF Astro Turf/futsal Football Boots/Trainers Size UK 9. Condition is Used but almost brand new. No wear on the sole plate and almost no wear on the boot upper.
Dispatched with Royal Mail 2nd Class.

https://www.ebay.co.uk/c/1423098579
Igor Dias (X)
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Grama sintética
Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2020-06-06 18:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Astro Turf é uma empresa que inventou a grama sintética. Desde então o nome de sua marca é utilizado para nomear o próprio produto, assim como se chamam lâminas de barbear de gilette. https://www.astroturf.com/
Selected response from:

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Grama sintética
Augusto Rochadel
4 +1Astro Turf
Gustavo Sabamba
4 +1gramado de carpete sintético
Paul Dixon
4 +1astro turf
Isadora Vital
4Superície Astro turf/futsal
Maria Laurino
4Astro Turf
Thais Barbieri


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
astro turf
astro turf


Explanation:
sugestão.

Isadora Vital
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
27 mins
  -> Obrigada!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
astro turf
Astro Turf


Explanation:
Sugestão. É um nome próprio para um produto que pode ser preservado no inglês.

Thais Barbieri
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
astro turf
gramado de carpete sintético


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria da Glória
2 days 4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
astro turf
Grama sintética


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2020-06-06 18:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Astro Turf é uma empresa que inventou a grama sintética. Desde então o nome de sua marca é utilizado para nomear o próprio produto, assim como se chamam lâminas de barbear de gilette. https://www.astroturf.com/

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Grama sintética Astroturf, o nome ou marca devem constar da tradução
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

agree  Maria da Glória
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Glória!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Astro Turf


Explanation:
É nome de uma empresa amaericana. Veja a referência (URL) abaixo.


    https://www.artificialgrass-direct.com/artificial-grass-astro-turf-thing/
Gustavo Sabamba
Mozambique
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
15 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
astro turf
Superície Astro turf/futsal


Explanation:
Pelo que entendi, é a marca da superfícies artificiais para esporte, então não deve ser traduzida.
No entanto, pode informar sobre o que se trata antes do nome da marca.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2020-06-06 18:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe o erro de digitação.
Superfície astro turf.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AstroTurf
Maria Laurino
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mario Freitas: Futsal com grama não, né?
1 day 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search