International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

arm

Portuguese translation: braço de desenvolvimento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:development arm
Portuguese translation:braço de desenvolvimento
Entered by: Luciana Vozza

04:22 Apr 26, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: arm
the private sector development arm
Claudia Andrade
Brazil
braço
Explanation:
o braço de desenvolvimento do setor privado
notes.ufsc.br/aplic/cfh.nsf/0/ 433b06185d6be1b703256ebe0068f09d?OpenDocument
www.gentepalm.com.br/modules. php?name=News&file=article&sid=274
www.horadopovo.com.br/2003/janeiro/21-01-03/pag2b.htm
www2.uol.com.br/info/aberto/ infonews/122001/20122001-2.shl


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 34 mins (2005-04-27 11:57:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

obrigada...
Selected response from:

Luciana Vozza
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6braço
Luciana Vozza
5vertente
zorp


  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vertente


Explanation:
A vertente de desenvolvimento do setor privado.

zorp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
braço


Explanation:
o braço de desenvolvimento do setor privado
notes.ufsc.br/aplic/cfh.nsf/0/ 433b06185d6be1b703256ebe0068f09d?OpenDocument
www.gentepalm.com.br/modules. php?name=News&file=article&sid=274
www.horadopovo.com.br/2003/janeiro/21-01-03/pag2b.htm
www2.uol.com.br/info/aberto/ infonews/122001/20122001-2.shl


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 34 mins (2005-04-27 11:57:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

obrigada...

Luciana Vozza
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Salama
1 min
  -> obrigada...

agree  EduardoSanglard
2 mins
  -> obrigada...

agree  Jorge Freire
2 hrs
  -> obrigada...

agree  Eduardo Queiroz: literal.
7 hrs
  -> obrigada...

agree  Claudia Costa
7 hrs
  -> obrigada...

agree  Sonia Almeida
11 hrs
  -> obrigada...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search