beneficial ownership

Portuguese translation: propriedade efetiva

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: beneficial ownership
Portuguese translation:propriedade efetiva
Entered by: Izabel Santos

01:45 Jan 26, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / beneficial owner records
English term or phrase: beneficial ownership
The beneficial owner records will be retrieved from the third party data provider and be used to construct a beneficial ownership network using the client resord as the origin

Ultimate Beneficial Ownership Users - If using Citizenship or Country, then you must choose the corresponding value in the Attribute Type column.

Cannot delete the client because it is part of an ownership path in at least one of its beneficial ownership networks.

User Id to access Beneficial Owners Provider
Izabel Santos
Brazil
propriedade efetiva
Explanation:
EN beneficial ownership = PT propriedade efetiva
Em www.iate.eu e documentos da União Europeia (eur-lex.europa.eu
e europa.eu) encontrados no linguee.

No entanto, não tenho a certeza se se aplica em ptBR

Selected response from:

Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4posse e usufruto de bens de terceiros / posse por usufruto
Mario Freitas
4usufruto
kntz
3 +1propriedade efetiva
Margarida Martins Costelha
3nua propriedade
ferreirac


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
posse e usufruto de bens de terceiros / posse por usufruto


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/?gws_rd=ssl#q="posse * usufruto" "...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Nery
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ângela!

agree  Teresa Freixinho: Usufruto já dá todo o sentido.
5 hrs
  -> É verdade, Teresa. Too wordy. Obrigado!

agree  expressisverbis
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sandrinha!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sal!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propriedade efetiva


Explanation:
EN beneficial ownership = PT propriedade efetiva
Em www.iate.eu e documentos da União Europeia (eur-lex.europa.eu
e europa.eu) encontrados no linguee.

No entanto, não tenho a certeza se se aplica em ptBR



Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Não sei se até poderia traduzir também por "titularidade efectiva".
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nua propriedade


Explanation:
Segundo glossário da banca Pinheiro Neto.

ferreirac
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usufruto


Explanation:
beneficial owner =beneficial ownership network
beneficial ownership network = rede de usufrutuários

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2017-01-26 17:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Significado de Usufrutuário. s.m.Aquele que tem direito ao usufruto; quem pode usufruir de um bem, móvel ou imóvel, que não lhe pertence. Quem tem a posse, aproveita ou desfruta de alguma coisa. adj.Que se refere a usufruto, a esse direito de posse.

Beneficial owner is a legal term where specific property rights ("use and title") in equity belong to a person even though legal title of the property belongs to another person. Black's Law Dictionary (2nd Pocket ed. 2001 pg. 508).

kntz
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search