IQ Coin

Portuguese translation: moeda IQ (IQ coin)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: IQ Coin
Portuguese translation:moeda IQ (IQ coin)
Entered by: maucet

08:16 Aug 22, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: IQ Coin
Initial Coin Offering: IQ Coin - Invest in an Top ICO with Enormous Potential.

Initial Coin Offering - You’ll Remember this ICO as the Start of an Era. Join!

The Most Perspective Initial Coin Offering From the Rebels of Fintech. Join Now!



Obrigado.
maucet
Brazil
moeda IQ (IQ coin)
Explanation:
Sugestão. Tem que ser no chute porque não existe (pelo menos, eu não encontrei) nenhuma referência na internet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-08-22 09:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou seria moeda QI?
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2moeda IQ (IQ coin)
Oliveira Simões
4IQ Coin
Benjamin Blocksom
Summary of reference entries provided
É preciso mais contexto
Oliveira Simões

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
iq coin
moeda IQ (IQ coin)


Explanation:
Sugestão. Tem que ser no chute porque não existe (pelo menos, eu não encontrei) nenhuma referência na internet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-08-22 09:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou seria moeda QI?

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Fernando Doin
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luiz.

agree  Mario Freitas: Eu usaria "moeda IQ" somente na primeira ocorrência, entre parênteses. Os nomes dessas moedas virtuais não costumam ser traduzidos (como Bitcoin)
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario. Boa sugestão!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iq coin
IQ Coin


Explanation:
It's a proper name for an alt coin. Any translation might be confusing as to which one you are talking about. Bitcoin didn't get translated, so why try it with this?

Benjamin Blocksom
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliveira Simões: I didn't find any reference to this coin. Never heard about it. I opted for a translation with IQ coin in parentheses for purposes of clarification.
52 mins




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: É preciso mais contexto

Reference information:
Pelo contexto, não dá para perceber se é o nome da moeda. Busquei no Google mas não encontrei nenhuma referência.

Imagino que seja uma moeda digital. Assim como existe bitcoin, essa seria mais uma. Mas, como disse, não existe nenhuma referência on-line!

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Ana Vozone: Normalmente, este espaço (Reference comments) é precisamente para isso: comentar as referências. Penso que o colega não encontrou nenhuma. Daí também estranhar também um pouco o seu grau de confiança na resposta, (Medium).
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search