PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

looked through

Portuguese translation: estudados em detalhe/esmiuçados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:looked through
Portuguese translation:estudados em detalhe/esmiuçados
Entered by: Mario Freitas

20:54 Nov 22, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / folheto sobre investimentos
English term or phrase: looked through
However, some investment funds can not be categorized/looked through.

Não aparece mais
Por enquanto estou com analisado ou avaliado

Agradeço desde já
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
estudados em detalhe/esmiuçados
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Cláudio, cliente preferiu estudados detalhadamente, grato
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ponderados
Leonor Machado
4 +2estudados em detalhe/esmiuçados
Mario Freitas
4 +1consultados
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ponderados


Explanation:
sug

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Leonor, cliente preferiu estudados detalhadamente, muito obrigado


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
23 mins
  -> Obg Teresa

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Obg Cláudio

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estudados em detalhe/esmiuçados


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Cláudio, cliente preferiu estudados detalhadamente, grato

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

agree  Ana Vozone
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consultados


Explanation:
look through something: to read something quickly, especially to find the information you need - MacMillan Dictionary

Pelo contexto, entendo que "categorized" e "looked through" estão intimamente ligados. Se alguns fundos de investimentos não podem ser categorizados, é óbvio que não podem ser consultados ou encontrados. Assim entendo o sentido de "looked through". Eu traduziria como "consultados".

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cliente preferiu estudados detalhadamente, muito obrigado


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniéli Lemos
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Daniéli.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search