overview

Portuguese translation: Vista geral / descrição sumária / sumário / resumo / resenha / súmula / síntese / descrição breve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overview
Portuguese translation:Vista geral / descrição sumária / sumário / resumo / resenha / súmula / síntese / descrição breve
Entered by: Eduardo López

13:53 Apr 30, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: overview
Product Overview
The Nokia 6260 phone answers the business users need to stay in control and increase their productivity in a easy and intuitive way. The device can be tailored into a unique and individual product for use in different modes.

The trade customers have an opportunity to optimize their service offerings and increase ARPU generation with a proven Series 60 interface. The Nokia 6260 phone offers a complete set of business focused features – Quickword** and Quickpoint** viewers for e-mail attachments, VGA camera, e-mail and more. It is simplistic and subtle but yet inspirational in design, where each position of the unique swivel has also a functional use.

OK. Queria outras opções de vocês, pois acho que as consagradas "visão geral/global" "aspecto geral", etc. não ficariam bem neste contexto. Espero pelas inteligentes sugestões de vcs, caros colegas.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
Vista geral / descrição sumária / sumário / resumo / resenha / súmula / síntese / descrição breve
Explanation:
ou abreviada ...

e assim por diante.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 2 hrs 39 mins (2005-05-03 16:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O produto de relance; mais atrevida: \"Relance do produto\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 2 hrs 39 mins (2005-05-03 16:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"ao produto\" para os puristas.
Selected response from:

Amilcar
Grading comment
Embora ainda não escolhi uma, fico grato a tod@s pelas suas sugestões. Bom trabalho
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6características gerais
Henrique Serra
5 +4Visão Geral (do Produto)
zorp
5 +1apresentação
Joao Vieira
5Vista geral / descrição sumária / sumário / resumo / resenha / súmula / síntese / descrição breve
Amilcar
5Descrição do Produto
Paula Pereira Fernandes
5Síntese
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
características gerais


Explanation:
Não tem muito como fugir do "geral", ou "global", ou "resumido".

Henrique Serra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
5 mins
  -> obrigado, Mariana

agree  Claudio Mazotti
23 mins
  -> obrigado, klausinSP

agree  Jorge Freire
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Jorge

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Eliane

agree  Carla Araújo
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Carla

agree  Felipe Simões
1 day 22 hrs
  -> obrigado, Felipe

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apresentação


Explanation:
apresentação do produto



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-30 13:59:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quando se trata de caracterizar e apresentar o produto, não as suas especificações técnicas, o que parece ser o caso, também costumo traduzir por \'apresentação geral\' (elimino o produto porque está subentendido).

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Jorge

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Visão Geral (do Produto)


Explanation:


zorp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: perfeito
32 mins
  -> grato!

agree  Carlos Angelo
1 hr
  -> grato!

agree  Veronica Ovadia (X)
5 hrs
  -> grato!

agree  cpcoronel
2 days 7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Descrição do Produto


Explanation:
Outra possibilidade

Nokia 6610 Black Telemóvel
... DESCRIÇÃO DO PRODUTO. Adaptado para a sua vida O telemóvel Nokia 6610 representa
o equilíbrio perfeito entre o estilo eo desempenho. ...
www.nomatica.pt/telephone/6610noirPT.htm

Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Síntese


Explanation:
Esta é a tradução aprovada pela SAP para Overview.

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 299

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vista geral / descrição sumária / sumário / resumo / resenha / súmula / síntese / descrição breve


Explanation:
ou abreviada ...

e assim por diante.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 2 hrs 39 mins (2005-05-03 16:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O produto de relance; mais atrevida: \"Relance do produto\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 2 hrs 39 mins (2005-05-03 16:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"ao produto\" para os puristas.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Embora ainda não escolhi uma, fico grato a tod@s pelas suas sugestões. Bom trabalho




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search