trimmer

Portuguese translation: enxuta/ajustada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trimmer
Portuguese translation:enxuta/ajustada
Entered by: Simone Tosta

17:23 Jul 28, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: trimmer
Contexto:
"In today’s banking world, where CEOs are expected to deliver a differentiated customer experience AND a ****trimmer**** efficiency ratio AND organic revenue growth, they have a secret weapon".

Sugestões? "Aguda"? "Contundente"??
Obrigada!
Simone
Simone Tosta
Mexico
enxuta/ajustada
Explanation:
adj. trim·mer, trim·mest


In good or neat order.
In good physical condition; fit; slim.
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Gostei da sua opção, Roberto.
Obrigada!
Simone Tosta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mais adequada
cristina estanislau
4enxuta/ajustada
Roberto Cavalcanti
4mais aguda relação de eficiência
LuisL
4redução da razão custo/receitas - aumento das margens de lucro
Martim
4menos; mais estreita
Michael Powers (PhD)
1estivador
Humberto Ribas


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
estivador


Explanation:
... where CEOs are expected to deliver a differentiated customer experience AND a ****trimmer**** efficiency ratio AND organic revenue growth, they have a secret weapon
... onde espera-se que os CEOs transmitam uma experiência diferenciada ao cliente E uma relação de eficiência de um estivador E crescimento de renda orgânico, eles têm uma arma secreta.
Em outras palavras, o CEO tem que ser um super-homem para ser bem sucedido

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-07-28 17:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contundente poderia ser a palavra, pois o trabalho de um estivador não é fácil

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
menos; mais estreita


Explanation:
relação de eficiéncia com menos margem de lucro

relação de eficiência com margem de lucro mais estreita

"trimmer" quer dizer "menos" como "slimmer" ou "narrower"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redução da razão custo/receitas - aumento das margens de lucro


Explanation:
Este é o sentido da expressão.

quanto maior for o valor da razão custo/receita, menor será a margem de lucro da empresa. 17. Essa segunda variável dummy assume valor igual a um para a ...
www.anpec.org.br/encontro2006/artigos/A06A149.pdf

Martim
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mais adequada


Explanation:
relação de eficiência mais adequada
noun
1 trim, trimming, clipping

cutting down to the desired size or shape
MoneyGlossary.com
Home



Trim
Definition: Eliminate excess.


cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luz de Almeida
2 hrs
  -> obrigada luz

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enxuta/ajustada


Explanation:
adj. trim·mer, trim·mest


In good or neat order.
In good physical condition; fit; slim.


Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Gostei da sua opção, Roberto.
Obrigada!
Simone Tosta

3 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trimmer efficiency ratio
mais aguda relação de eficiência


Explanation:
relação de eficiência mais afinada

LuisL
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search