built-up charge can shock

Portuguese translation: a carga acumulada pode provocar choques

15:56 Nov 8, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Riscos do Tubo de Raios Catódicos
English term or phrase: built-up charge can shock
Since a disconnected CRT can build a charge back up on its own over time, it is important to be aware of the anode aperture because this is where such built-up charge can shock you if you touch this connector, even when power has been removed and the high voltage cable has been disconnected.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
Portuguese translation:a carga acumulada pode provocar choques
Explanation:
build-up significa acumular, acumulação
Selected response from:

Teresa Filipe
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10a carga acumulada pode provocar choques
Teresa Filipe
5 +1a carga acumulada poderá dar choque
Paul Dixon
4 +1a carga que se forma lhe pode provocar um choque
Mariana Moreira
4a carga acumulada produzirá um choque (uma descarga)
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a carga que se forma lhe pode provocar um choque


Explanation:
penso que seja isto, espero que ajude :)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Bensaúde Ferreira Deusdado: se definirmos "charge back up" por "carga acumulada", eu aqui optaria por "a carga acumulada (...).
10 mins
  -> Manuel, obrigada

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
a carga acumulada pode provocar choques


Explanation:
build-up significa acumular, acumulação

Teresa Filipe
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laís Dalsoquio (X)
6 mins
  -> Obg Laís

agree  Carlos Quandt
46 mins
  -> Obg quandt

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Bruno Parga
2 hrs

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 hrs

agree  Flavio Steffen
8 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day 15 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 day 10 hrs

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
2 days 3 hrs

agree  Luciana Roppa
5 days

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a carga acumulada poderá dar choque


Explanation:
Pelo menos em PT-BR, se diz "dar choque" e não "dar um choque".

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  felidaevampire: Poderia até colocar "um", mas definitivamente seria "dar" neste caso. :)
1 day 22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a carga acumulada produzirá um choque (uma descarga)


Explanation:
Sug.


A questão é que a carga acumulada no tubo irá produzir uma descarga (choque) quer seja ela( a descarga) fraca ou forte, caso não seja descarregada.

A carga acumulada produzirá um choque (uma descarga)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-08 17:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- que utilizam TRC (tubo de raios catódicos. ou. cinescópios). cromáticos .... descarregar o tubo antes de retirar a. chupeta do Ultor. ...
www.freebr.com/boletim/boletimjulhoagosto06.pdf

-

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search