span

Portuguese translation: abarcar, abranger, cobrir

04:52 Feb 12, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Protocolo ponto a ponto - Manual
English term or phrase: span
Neste contexto:

[...] is an excellent choice if you want an affordable, medium-to-high throughput radio to span a medium-to-long-distance path with minimal interference and minor obstructions.

Obrigada!
Stella Traduções
Brazil
Portuguese translation:abarcar, abranger, cobrir
Explanation:

span
n 1 palmo: medida antiga. 2 vão, distância entre dois suportes. 3 período curto de tempo. 4 extensão, envergadura. 5 junta, parelha. 6 distância entre as pontas das asas de um avião. • vt 1 medir por palmos. 2 estender sobre, abarcar. 3 rodear com as mãos.
Dicionário Michaelis
Selected response from:

João de Andrade / www.trasla.com
Germany
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1alcança / cobre
Victor Tolentino
4 +2abarcar, abranger, cobrir
João de Andrade / www.trasla.com
3atravessar
Leniel Maccaferri


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
atravessar


Explanation:
Babylon English-Portuguese
span
v. transpor; atravessar; passar por cima; medir a palmos; abarcar; atar; amarrar; aparelhar cavalos

Leniel Maccaferri
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 284

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abarcar, abranger, cobrir


Explanation:

span
n 1 palmo: medida antiga. 2 vão, distância entre dois suportes. 3 período curto de tempo. 4 extensão, envergadura. 5 junta, parelha. 6 distância entre as pontas das asas de um avião. • vt 1 medir por palmos. 2 estender sobre, abarcar. 3 rodear com as mãos.
Dicionário Michaelis

João de Andrade / www.trasla.com
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLeiria
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Maria Meneses
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alcança / cobre


Explanation:
From Cambridge Dictionary:
SPAM: If a bridge spans a river, it goes from one side to the other


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-02-12 11:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*SPAN

Victor Tolentino
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses
6 hrs
  -> Tks Maria!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search