Tweet up

Portuguese translation: envie um tweet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tweet up
Portuguese translation:envie um tweet
Entered by: ramoshelena

17:24 Feb 15, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Tweet up
'Tweet up and let me know what you think'
ramoshelena
envie um tweet
Explanation:
Sugg.
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5envie um tweet
MLeiria
3organize/faça/crie um tweet-up
Stella Traduções


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tweet up
envie um tweet


Explanation:
Sugg.

MLeiria
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, MLeiria.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
56 mins
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  oxygen4u: :)
1 hr
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  coolbrowne: Sim. Este "up" não tem sentido específico
2 hrs
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  Maria Meneses
3 hrs
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  Daniel Tavares
20 hrs
  -> obrigado :-)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tweet up
organize/faça/crie um tweet-up


Explanation:
Não há muito contexto mas pode ser sobre a organização de um encontro no tweeter do tipo @nametags.


    Reference: http://mashable.com/2009/02/25/tweetup/
Stella Traduções
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Stella.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search