fabrics

Portuguese translation: estruturas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fabrics
Portuguese translation:estruturas
Entered by: Francisco Jose Fernandes

16:35 May 18, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Necessito uma sugestão para o termo "fabrics" no contexto abaixo .
English term or phrase: fabrics
But for large fabrics where management becomes complicated, the XXXXX series includes a comprehensive and powerful suite of management tools.
Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
estruturas
Explanation:
vd links:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2015-05-18 16:44:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. ("fabric" »» "A structure of any kind; anything composed of parts systematically joined or connected."; "The structure of anything"): http://www.finedictionary.com/fabric.html

2. ("fabric" »» "a structure or framework"): http://www.thefreedictionary.com/fabric
Selected response from:

Vitor Pinteus
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3estruturas
Vitor Pinteus
4estruturas, edifícios
Silvia Aquino
3infraestruturas/hardware
expressisverbis
3estrutura; contextura; contexto; construção;
Edna Almeida


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estruturas, edifícios


Explanation:
Um dos sentidos de fabric é esse.

Silvia Aquino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estrutura; contextura; contexto; construção;


Explanation:
.

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estruturas


Explanation:
vd links:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2015-05-18 16:44:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. ("fabric" »» "A structure of any kind; anything composed of parts systematically joined or connected."; "The structure of anything"): http://www.finedictionary.com/fabric.html

2. ("fabric" »» "a structure or framework"): http://www.thefreedictionary.com/fabric

Vitor Pinteus
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Baker Méio
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Beatriz!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

agree  Vinicius Guerreiro
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Vinicius!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
infraestruturas/hardware


Explanation:
A base de dados terminológica da Microsoft traduz assim:

http://www.microsoft.com/Language/en-US/Search.aspx

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search