Publishing and Web Media

Portuguese translation: mídia editorial e de internet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:publishing and web media
Portuguese translation:mídia editorial e de internet
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

21:12 Feb 2, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Publishing and Web Media
Manufacturing
Marketing
Mining and Logistics
Non-Profit
Publishing and Web Media
Real Estate
Retail (E-Commerce and Offline)
Services
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Mídia editorial e de internet
Explanation:
Talvez os colegas tenham alguma sugestão melhor.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Mídia editorial e de internet
Matheus Chaud
4mídia impressa e digital
Lissandra Xavier
4Mídia editorial e digital
Deilton Reis Martins
3 +1(ramo) editorial e mídia digital/eletrônica
Ana Vozone
4mídia via periódicos e via internet
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
publishing and web media
mídia via periódicos e via internet


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
publishing and web media
Mídia editorial e de internet


Explanation:
Talvez os colegas tenham alguma sugestão melhor.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
17 hrs
  -> Grato, Claudio!

agree  itineuropa
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

agree  Esther Dodo
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Agradeço, Esther!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
publishing and web media
(ramo) editorial e mídia digital/eletrônica


Explanation:
Publishing surge como palavra só. "Publishing" e "Web media".
Definition of publishing
: the business or profession of the commercial production and issuance of literature, information, musical scores or sometimes recordings, or art newspaper publishing software publishing

https://www.google.pt/search?q="mídia eletrónica"&oq="mídia ...

Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada, itineuropa!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
publishing and web media
Mídia editorial e digital


Explanation:
O autor do texto demonstra querer separar o entendimento de publicações impressas daquelas via web. Entendo que a frase Publishing and Web media poderia ser escrita como Publishing Media and Web Media. Como a palavra Media fica redundante, o autor simplesmente usa-a ao final da frase. Logo, pelo meu ponto de vista a tradução mais precisa seria : Mídia editorial e digital.

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
publishing and web media
mídia impressa e digital


Explanation:
São os termos mais usados em publicidade no Brasil.
Mídia impressa: impressos como mídias de comunicação (revista, jornal, etc)
Mídia digital: internet como mídia de comunicação (blog, site, mídias sociais em geral).




    Reference: http://revistaautomotivo.com.br/auto/midia-impressa-x-midia-...
    https://publish.com.br/artigo/como-combinar-midia-impressa-e-digital-numa-mesma-campanha-de-marketing/
Lissandra Xavier
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search