scale up compute resources

Portuguese translation: ampliar os recursos de computação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scale up compute resources
Portuguese translation:ampliar os recursos de computação
Entered by: ferreirac

15:06 May 29, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / intelligent edge
English term or phrase: scale up compute resources
Scaling up compute resources
Updated: December 22, 2016

To scale up compute resources, you can add uplinks, blade packs, and chassis activation kits to enhance Ethernet and FC bandwidth when Converged Systems are built or after they are deployed.
The following table shows the maximum chassis and blade quantities that are supported for each of the Converged Systems:
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
ampliar os recursos de computação
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ampliar os recursos de computação
ferreirac
4 +1escalar verticalmente recursos de computação
Vinicius Guerreiro
5para ampliar os recurros do computador
Rolf Riegger Jr.
3 +1escalar verticalmente
Clauwolf
4incrementar/ampliar/aumentar os recursos computacionais/informáticos
Hari Cavalcante
3melhorar / aumentar os recursos de informática
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ampliar os recursos de computação


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Paulo Gasques
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escalar verticalmente


Explanation:
:) Do glossário da Microsoft

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-05-29 15:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= To add more processing power to a database by upgrading to a more powerful processor.

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para ampliar os recurros do computador


Explanation:
To scale up significa ampliar, nesse caso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-05-29 15:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corrigindo, de computação

Rolf Riegger Jr.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escalar verticalmente recursos de computação


Explanation:
scale up (escalar verticalmente): to add more processing power to a database by upgrading to a more powerful processor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-05-29 15:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De acordo com o glossário da Microsoft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-05-29 15:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Faltou o "os": escalar verticalmente os recursos de computação

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado! :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incrementar/ampliar/aumentar os recursos computacionais/informáticos


Explanation:
Scale up = incrementar, aumentar, ampliar

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
melhorar / aumentar os recursos de informática


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?ei=_G4NW7JshLVRkpm3qAw&q="os re...

Example sentence(s):
  • Ampliar e melhorar os recursos de informática no instituto (link de acesso à Internet e Laboratórios de Informática e terminais de acesso).
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search