Tier

Portuguese translation: camada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tier
Portuguese translation:camada
Entered by: Gabriel Santos

16:17 Jun 12, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Tier
A free tier will be provided as an early adopter incentive for any usage to 100k requests. 
Pricing based on exchange rates and token value at the point of publishing and subject to sales  taxes if and when applicable 
Gabriel Santos
Brazil
camada
Explanation:
De acordo com o glossário da Microsoft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-06-12 16:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tier = camada
An element of a service template that contains the configuration settings necessary to deploy a particular portion of a service.
Selected response from:

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3camada
Vinicius Guerreiro
4série
Oliveira Simões
3oferta/serviço
jorges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tier
série


Explanation:
Penso que se refere a uma série grátis/gratuita.

tier: fila, fileira, série (Michaelis)


    Reference: http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-ingles/busca/ingles-port...
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tier
camada


Explanation:
De acordo com o glossário da Microsoft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-06-12 16:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tier = camada
An element of a service template that contains the configuration settings necessary to deploy a particular portion of a service.

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
20 mins
  -> Obrigado, Margarida! :)

agree  Matheus Chaud
55 mins
  -> Obrigado, Matheus!

agree  Paulo Gasques: Camada o nivel, dependendo do contexto
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tier
oferta/serviço


Explanation:
oferta/serviço gratuito

jorges
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search