Foundation Services

Portuguese translation: serviços de base

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Foundation Services
Portuguese translation:serviços de base
Entered by: Gabriel Santos

02:28 Jun 21, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Foundation Services
4 Week Foundation Services Engagement

*Product_name PLUS consists of six onsite days with additional remote activities spread over 90 days and a four week Company Foundation Services engagement
Gabriel Santos
Brazil
serviços de base
Explanation:

Conforme
http://www.qlikview.com/~/media/Images/Landing/no/bdwt-2012/...
Enterprise Services
– Ensure Initial & Ongoing success
– Establishing CoE
– Deployment Framework, Governance

Foundation Services
– Scalability, Security, Integrations, Platform setup
– Application Reviews, Infrastructure Reviews


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-06-21 02:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

foundation services = serviços de base:
https://www.ca.com/content/dam/ca/fr/files/service-offering/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-06-21 17:14:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja na definição do primeiro link que não inclui apenas infraestrutura: inclui também escalabilidade, segurança, integração, configuração da plataforma, etc.

Vai bem além da infraestrutura, se o contexto for semelhante.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado. Era minha primeira opção de tradução antes de postar a dúvida. Depois vi vários tradutores concordando com "serviços de infraestrutura" e deixei "serviços de infraestrutura". Mas volto atrás e fico com a sua. Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5serviços de infraestrutura/sustentação
Hari Cavalcante
4 +3serviços de base
Matheus Chaud
3serviços de suporte
jorges


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
foundation services
serviços de infraestrutura/sustentação


Explanation:
Caso foundation esteja relacionado aos serviços estruturais básicos de um empresa eu poderia dizer assim

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Prefiro infraestrutura
1 hr

agree  Margarida Ataide: Infraestrutura
4 hrs

agree  Ana Vozone
4 hrs

agree  Teresa Borges
5 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti: infraestrutura
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
foundation services
serviços de base


Explanation:

Conforme
http://www.qlikview.com/~/media/Images/Landing/no/bdwt-2012/...
Enterprise Services
– Ensure Initial & Ongoing success
– Establishing CoE
– Deployment Framework, Governance

Foundation Services
– Scalability, Security, Integrations, Platform setup
– Application Reviews, Infrastructure Reviews


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-06-21 02:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

foundation services = serviços de base:
https://www.ca.com/content/dam/ca/fr/files/service-offering/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-06-21 17:14:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja na definição do primeiro link que não inclui apenas infraestrutura: inclui também escalabilidade, segurança, integração, configuração da plataforma, etc.

Vai bem além da infraestrutura, se o contexto for semelhante.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 371
Grading comment
Obrigado. Era minha primeira opção de tradução antes de postar a dúvida. Depois vi vários tradutores concordando com "serviços de infraestrutura" e deixei "serviços de infraestrutura". Mas volto atrás e fico com a sua. Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
1 day 49 mins
  -> Agradeço, Mário!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: ou básicos
1 day 6 hrs
  -> É verdade, obrigado, Antonio!

agree  Fernandobn
5 days
  -> Obrigado, Fernando!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foundation services
serviços de suporte


Explanation:
suporte (de TI)
estrutura de suporte (de TI)
infra-estrutura de suporte (de TI)


jorges
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search