Groundhog Day

Portuguese translation: Síndrome da mesmice

01:29 Nov 16, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Groundhog Day
This creates a new problem of how to secure data cross multiple cloud deployments.
Stop Groundhog Day: put the money where the risk is
edna osorio
Portuguese translation:Síndrome da mesmice
Explanation:
Esse termo vem do filme Groundhog Day - no filme todos os dias são os mesmos, repetidos - tudo é o mesmo.

No seu texto, me parece que tem esse sentido também: Evite a síndrome da mesmice, coloque o dinheiro onde há risco!
Selected response from:

Marina Soares
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Síndrome da mesmice
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Marina Soares
3 +3Dia da marmota
Mario Freitas
3 +2Faça diferente! / Acabe com a rotina!
Ana Vozone
3 +1Dia da Marmota / "Feitiço do Tempo"
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
groundhog day
Dia da marmota


Explanation:
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dia_da_Marmota

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Yes...
3 mins
  -> Thanks, John!

agree  Nick Taylor
10 hrs
  -> Cheers, Nick!

agree  Izabel Santos
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Izabel!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
groundhog day
Dia da Marmota / "Feitiço do Tempo"


Explanation:
An additional option.

Some additional context would be helpful.

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Izabel Santos
12 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Izabel. :-)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Síndrome da mesmice


Explanation:
Esse termo vem do filme Groundhog Day - no filme todos os dias são os mesmos, repetidos - tudo é o mesmo.

No seu texto, me parece que tem esse sentido também: Evite a síndrome da mesmice, coloque o dinheiro onde há risco!



    https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Groundhog%20Day%20Effect
Marina Soares
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: Entendo assim: pare de investir onde não há risco (como vc sempre fez) e tente o contrário. V. parágrafo 3 deste artigo: https://employmenthero.com/2017/02/02/stop-groundhog-day-4-e...
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Oliveira!

agree  Eunice Brandão
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Eunice!

agree  Clauwolf
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Clauwolf!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Stop Groundhog Day
Faça diferente! / Acabe com a rotina!


Explanation:
Acho que o sentido é esse.

Groundhog Day
noun

a situation in which a series of unwelcome or tedious events appear to be recurring in exactly the same way.
"she lived an unrelenting Groundhog Day of laundry, shopping, and rearing us kids"


Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BV1: Para fazer sentido em PT (brasileiro, pelo menos) acho que é por aí.
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada! Foi o que pensei ;)

agree  Margarida Ataide
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search