empties out

Portuguese translation: é esvaziada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:empties out
Portuguese translation:é esvaziada
Entered by: Izabel Santos

02:08 Nov 26, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Cannula and display monit
English term or phrase: empties out
Fluid infusion is achieved by attaching either a pre-filled syringe or a pressurized bag of distending medium to the inflow port through an extension tube or a tubing set.
The outflow port is at the distal tip of the Cannula and empties out around the tip to infuse fluid into the uterine cavity or female bladder.

esvazia em torno da ponta??
Izabel Santos
Brazil
é esvaziada
Explanation:

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/empty out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2019-11-26 02:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO, empties out around the tip = é esvaziada próxima à ponta/extremidade
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus! bjs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4escoa
Lincoln Carvalho
4o conteúdo é esgotado
Mario Freitas
4é esvaziada
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empties out
é esvaziada


Explanation:

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/empty out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2019-11-26 02:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO, empties out around the tip = é esvaziada próxima à ponta/extremidade


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 443
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus! bjs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o conteúdo é esgotado


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escoa


Explanation:
SUGESTÃO:
A porta de saída fica na extremidade distal da cânula, local por onde escoa o fluido a ser infundido na cavidade uterina ou na bexiga feminina.

Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search