password breaking

Portuguese translation: quebra de senha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:password breaking
Portuguese translation:quebra de senha
Entered by: ferreirac

15:43 Nov 26, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: password breaking
This is part of a CV from a student who just finished a Cisco CCNA & CCNP Professional training

- Hands on experience of cisco routers backup, recovery & password breaking.
ndengue
United Kingdom
quebra de senha
Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2019-11-26 15:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vide https://www.google.com/search?q="quebra de senha"&oq="quebra...
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5quebra de senha
ferreirac
5desbloqueio da palavra-passe
Madalena Ribeiro
4decifrar/deciframento de senhas
Lincoln Carvalho
4Recuperação de senha
Miguel Francisco
3de(s)codificação de palavras-passe/senhas
Ana Vozone
3de(s)criptografia de senhas
Yuri Beira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desbloqueio da palavra-passe


Explanation:
desbloqueio da palavra-passe

Madalena Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de(s)codificação de palavras-passe/senhas


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="descodificação de palavras-...

https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNQtR307PxvQY5o9fpA7...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 42

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Recuperação de senha


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2019-11-26 15:51:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Penso que a tradução literal seja "quebrar a senha" mas num contexto técnico e profissional, recuperação ou descodificação parecem acertadas.

Miguel Francisco
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
quebra de senha


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2019-11-26 15:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vide https://www.google.com/search?q="quebra de senha"&oq="quebra...

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
29 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Marcus Vinicius Belo
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Juliana Lemos
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Klebiano Barbosa de Souza: Tenho a impressão de que a sua sugestão parece ser adequada: https://community.cisco.com/t5/switching/password-breaking-o...
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de(s)criptografia de senhas


Explanation:
sug.


    https://www.cisco.com/c/pt_br/support/docs/security-vpn/remote-authentication-dial-user-service-radius/107614-64.html
Yuri Beira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decifrar/deciframento de senhas


Explanation:
:)

Example sentence(s):
  • Serviço mostra em quanto tempo um hacker pode decifrar a sua senha
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search