cannula handle

Portuguese translation: manopla, cabo da cânula

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cannula handle
Portuguese translation:manopla, cabo da cânula
Entered by: Izabel Santos

03:47 Nov 27, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Cannula and display monit
English term or phrase: cannula handle
While holding the Cannula handle and using the thumb to gently press against the bottom of the center of the Endosee logo move the Display Module away from the Cannula.

Peel apart the chevron end of the pouch near the handle and remove the sterile cannula.

Open cannula handle to the “Down” position
Izabel Santos
Brazil
manopla, cabo da cânula
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Lincoln! bjs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3manopla, cabo da cânula
Lincoln Carvalho
4haste da cânula
Stella (BR-PT)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manopla, cabo da cânula


Explanation:
:)

Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Lincoln! bjs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr

agree  Clauwolf
7 hrs

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
1 day 10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haste da cânula


Explanation:
No português do Brasil ficaria desta maneira para fluência. No caso de cânulas eu não sou muito inclinada a usar o termo cabo apesar de ser uma tradução correta porém na área se usa "haste" aqui no Brasil.

Stella (BR-PT)
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search