There will be clicks

Portuguese translation: Ocorrerão estalidos / cliques

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:There will be clicks
Portuguese translation:Ocorrerão estalidos / cliques
Entered by: Izabel Santos

17:03 Nov 27, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Cannula and display monit
English term or phrase: There will be clicks
There will be tactile and auditory clicks when the two components are properly connected.
CAUTION:
Do not mis-align the connectors between the Cannula and the Display Module during assembly, as damage may occur.

Ocorrem cliques? Produzem cliques?
Izabel Santos
Brazil
Ocorrerão estalidos / cliques
Explanation:
Ocorrerão estalidos / cliques táteis ou sonoros, quando dois componentes se conectarem corretamente.
Selected response from:

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Teresa! bjs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ocorrerão estalidos / cliques
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4 +2haverá cliques táteis (e auditivos)
ferreirac
3 +2sons de clique indicarão
Bruno Santos


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there will be clicks
Ocorrerão estalidos / cliques


Explanation:
Ocorrerão estalidos / cliques táteis ou sonoros, quando dois componentes se conectarem corretamente.

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Teresa! bjs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
3 hrs
  -> Tks, Bob

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
there will be clicks
haverá cliques táteis (e auditivos)


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Sonia Mendes
7 days
  -> Obrigado!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
there will be clicks
sons de clique indicarão


Explanation:
Acho que vale a pena usar esse verbo com essa estrutura para expressar isso.

Bruno Santos
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: ...que os componentes foram conectados corretamente.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search