localize

Portuguese translation: direcionar seus esforços de marketing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:localize
Portuguese translation:direcionar seus esforços de marketing
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

19:50 Jun 30, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology) / general
English term or phrase: localize
Create location-based audiences to drive consumers who have been to your physical store to your website, or to localize your marketing efforts to promote the physical store re-opening.

É comum dizer "localizar os esforços de marketing"? Obrigada pelas sugestões desde já.
Cintia Galbo
direcionar seus esforços de marketing
Explanation:
Nesse caso, "localize" tem o sentido de direcionar/orientar.

Uma sugestão seria: "para direcionar seus esforços de marketing a fim de promover a reabertura da loja física".
Selected response from:

Dayane Zago Furtado
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6direcionar seus esforços de marketing
Dayane Zago Furtado
4 +1delimitar por local / por mídia
MARCOS BAZILIO
5focar
Neyf Almeida
4 +1concentrar
Matheus Chaud
3direcionar
Julia Quissini Jacóbi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
direcionar


Explanation:
Não lembro de ter visto "Localizar os esforços de marketing", mas talvez "Direcionar os esforços de marketing" seja uma boa opção.

Julia Quissini Jacóbi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
direcionar seus esforços de marketing


Explanation:
Nesse caso, "localize" tem o sentido de direcionar/orientar.

Uma sugestão seria: "para direcionar seus esforços de marketing a fim de promover a reabertura da loja física".

Dayane Zago Furtado
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Marques
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Claudia!

agree  Amanda Pinho
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Amanda!

agree  Alessandro Yoshinaga
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Alessandro!

agree  Leonardo Futuro
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Leonardo!

agree  Aline Amorim
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Aline!

agree  Felipe Tomasi
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Felipe!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concentrar


Explanation:

to localize = to concentrate on a particular place
(fonte: WordNet)

Sugestão:

localize your marketing efforts
concentrar suas iniciativas de marketing


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 507

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geocinara Avila
52 mins
  -> Obrigado, Geocinara!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
focar


Explanation:
Mais uma opção!

Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delimitar por local / por mídia


Explanation:
Cintia,

Apesar das boas sugestões, o que eu interpreto é a localização no sentido de delimitar os esforços de MK por local e/ou por outro fator como ex mídia e não continuar com um esforço geral (sem foco / sem "localização")

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aline Sahin
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search