get the scoop

Portuguese translation: cava a notícia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get the scoop
Portuguese translation:cava a notícia
Entered by: Eneide Moreira

00:11 Oct 6, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: get the scoop
How did the web reporter in the earlier scenario continually get the scoop?
A. Investigative journalism
B. Recording conversations with the voice recorder
C. Taking photographs
D. Uploading video reports from the field using his Nokia 6600 phone

Esta questão faz parte de um Teste sobre as funções do celular Nokia 6600.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
cava a notícia
Explanation:
É uma gíria usada por jornalistas.
Confraria da Cultura - Marcos Fayad
... A prova cabal da superioridade da imprensa investigativa é que quando o jornalista
“cava” a notícia ele traz à tona o que os canalhas gostariam que ...
geocities.yahoo.com.br/confrade1/may/fay.htm - 22k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a tod@s!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3consegue o furo
Isabel Pinto
4 +3fazer um furo
David Warwick
4cava a notícia
Eneide Moreira
5 -1se manteu informado
Marcos Barreto


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cava a notícia


Explanation:
É uma gíria usada por jornalistas.
Confraria da Cultura - Marcos Fayad
... A prova cabal da superioridade da imprensa investigativa é que quando o jornalista
“cava” a notícia ele traz à tona o que os canalhas gostariam que ...
geocities.yahoo.com.br/confrade1/may/fay.htm - 22k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
Obrigado a tod@s!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fazer um furo


Explanation:
pode ser tambem 'furo de reportagem'

David Warwick
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: ou "conseguir o furo" ou "obter o furo".
2 hrs
  -> thanks Marcelo

agree  Céline Godinho
9 hrs
  -> thanks Celine

agree  Sonia Heidemann: "conseguir" :O)
10 hrs
  -> thanks Sonia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
se manteu informado


Explanation:
get the scoop = conseguir a materia, mas com "continually" antes

Marcos Barreto
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcelo Fogaccia: manteu???
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
consegue o furo


Explanation:
uma sugetsão

Isabel Pinto
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
38 mins
  -> obrigada Sónia

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: um furo
1 hr
  -> Sim, tem razão 'um furo' .obrigada

agree  Jorge Santos
5 hrs
  -> obrigada Jorge




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search