awardees

Portuguese translation: bolsistas

15:18 Oct 26, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: awardees
AMP: the National Laboratory for Applied Network Research (NLANR) Active Measurement Program (AMP) for High Performance Computing (HPC) awardees is intended to improve the understanding of how high performance networks perform as seen by participating sites and users, and to help in problem diagnosis for both the network's users and its providers. The community of interest is the National Science Foundation (NSF) HPC program awardees.
Ana Elisa
Portuguese translation:bolsistas
Explanation:
Se estiver se referindo a um programa que forneça bolsa de estudos / especialização.
Selected response from:

José Carlos Ribeiro
Brazil
Grading comment
I think that this is the best aproach, but maybe te word is misused in the text. There is a program envolving severous research centers and it seems that "awardees" was used to refer to the participanting sites/people.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5laureados
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +2galardoados
Susanne Rindlisbacher
5 +1agraciados
Clauwolf
5contemplados
airmailrpl
4ganhadores do prêmio tal e prêmio tal
Izabel Santos
4bolsistas
José Carlos Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agraciados


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Serodio
6 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
laureados


Explanation:
opção

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Santos
1 hr
  -> Grato

agree  Eduardo Queiroz: boa sugestao.
5 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  José Serodio
6 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Cristina Santos
8 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
11 hrs
  -> Grato
The asker has declined this answer

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ganhadores do prêmio tal e prêmio tal


Explanation:
mais uma sugestão!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-10-26 15:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aliás, acho que é um prêmio só, certo? os ganhadores do prêmio AMP.
Mas entendi que é a premiação em si que tem o objetivo de aprofundar o conhecimento sobre......(afinal, awardees is intended?)

Izabel Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lys Nguyen: thanks
22 mins
  -> tks!

neutral  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Isso é premiados cara Izabel...Sugerido por mim dois minutos antes! Um abraço
29 mins
  -> Oi, Leonor. Só achei que essa seria a melhor forma para ela se referir ao nome do prêmio (AMP)Tks!

disagree  José Serodio: quando muito "vencedor" ! ...um Tradutor profissional diz « ganhadores » ( linguagem pobre de jornalista inexperiente) ???
6 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
galardoados


Explanation:
Lista de galardoados. PRÉMIOS UNIVERSIDADE DE AVEIRO. Universidade de Aveiro. A UA atribuiu dois prémios: um ao melhor aluno do 1 ...

www.adm.ua.pt/sre/textos/ua_online/Premioscomfotos.doc

Carlos Fiolhais sublinhou que "mais uma vez os galardoados foram investigadores ... físico do Instituto Kavli de Física Teórica, na Universidade da Califórnia ...

jn.sapo.pt/2004/10/06/sociedade/ aceleradores_particulas_deram_eua_ou.html

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Serodio
18 mins
  -> Obrigada, José Manuel

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina
The asker has declined this answer

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bolsistas


Explanation:
Se estiver se referindo a um programa que forneça bolsa de estudos / especialização.

José Carlos Ribeiro
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think that this is the best aproach, but maybe te word is misused in the text. There is a program envolving severous research centers and it seems that "awardees" was used to refer to the participanting sites/people.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contemplados


Explanation:
awardees

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs 53 mins (2004-10-28 22:12:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

FAPERJ -
... Representantes da NSF visitam a FAPERJ Cinco representantes da National Science Foundation (NSF), uma ... A lista dos contemplados será divulgada na semana que vem ...
www.faperj.br/home-boletim16.phtml?ctx_cod=1.6.29

S Paulo em Perspectiva - <B>Pesquisa</B>: <B>a constru de ...
... 1996), então diretor do Programa de Economia da National Science Foundation (NSF) em ... Os grupos de pesquisa contemplados com Projetos Temáticos constituem uma ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_
arttext&pid=S0102-88392002000400006

IDG Now! - EUA investirão US$ 8,6 milhões na formação de ..
... a combater o crime na Internet, a National Science Foundation, entidade governamental ...Os contemplados terão oportunidades de trabalhar junto às agências do ...
idgnow.terra.com.br/idgnow/internet/2001/05/0081

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 161
The asker has declined this answer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search