annual cost avoidance

Portuguese translation: economia anual de custos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:annual cost avoidance
Portuguese translation:economia anual de custos
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:38 Apr 8, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: annual cost avoidance
The annual cost avoidance for the re-creation of lost data due to inefficient backups and high data loss risk.
===================
prevenção contra os custos anuais? Que diacho é isso?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
economia anual de custos
Explanation:
Nesse contexto.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Validado pelo cliente para tradução neste contexto.
Valeu, pessoall.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1custo anual de prevenção
Flavio Steffen
5economia anual de custos
Carlos Angelo
4impedimento de custos anuais
Clauwolf
4poupança de custos anuais
CristinaPereira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
custo anual de prevenção


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-08 17:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou \'custo anual DA prevençõa\'.
Trata-se do custo associado a uma estrutura de preenção de acidentes.


Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Mariano
20 mins
  -> Obrigado, José!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
economia anual de custos


Explanation:
Nesse contexto.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
Validado pelo cliente para tradução neste contexto.
Valeu, pessoall.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poupança de custos anuais


Explanation:
OU poupança anual de custos

É o que me parece. Boa sorte!

CristinaPereira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impedimento de custos anuais


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 262




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search