heavy arrow

Portuguese translation: seta em negrito

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heavy arrow
Portuguese translation:seta em negrito
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

01:49 Apr 9, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: heavy arrow
A heavy arrow after a menu item indicates that a submenu appears when you click that choice and hold down the mouse button.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
seta em negrito
Explanation:
Uma seta em negrito aparecendo depois de um item no menu, indica que...
Selected response from:

Alex de Sous (X)
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2seta em negrito
Alex de Sous (X)
5seta preta
zorp


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seta em negrito


Explanation:
Uma seta em negrito aparecendo depois de um item no menu, indica que...

Alex de Sous (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Kozelka: Since the arrow may appear in any of a number of colors but 'negrito' simply means 'bold' typeface, I would go with this option.
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Paulo.

agree  Mariana Moreira
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seta preta


Explanation:


zorp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search