no fooling us

Portuguese translation: você não (nos) engana.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no fooling us
Portuguese translation:você não (nos) engana.
Entered by: Ivanete Martins Mastroberardino

19:14 Apr 4, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: no fooling us
Neste contexto:
"...share content, and indulge those nostalgic espionage fantasies you’ve always harbored (no fooling us)."
Ivanete Martins Mastroberardino
você não (nos) engana.
Explanation:
ou seja, "sabemos muito bem que você tem estas fantasias".
Selected response from:

Beta Cummins
United States
Grading comment
Foi uma decisão difícil, já que tanto a sua resposta quanto a do Roger estão bem parecidas. Optei por quem respondeu primeiro. Muito obrigada aos dois pela preciosa colaboração!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1não nos faça de bobos / não queira nos enganar
Roger Vargas
5 +1você não (nos) engana.
Beta Cummins


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
você não (nos) engana.


Explanation:
ou seja, "sabemos muito bem que você tem estas fantasias".

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Foi uma decisão difícil, já que tanto a sua resposta quanto a do Roger estão bem parecidas. Optei por quem respondeu primeiro. Muito obrigada aos dois pela preciosa colaboração!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Beta!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Coada
17 mins
  -> Obrigada, Diana!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
não nos faça de bobos / não queira nos enganar


Explanation:
também poderia ser: não queira nos fazer de bobos.

Para saber exatamente seria melhor ter um pouco mais de texto.

Roger Vargas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Roger!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Coada
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search