As good as it gets

Portuguese translation: melhor é impossível

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:As good as it gets
Portuguese translation:melhor é impossível
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

11:16 May 10, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: As good as it gets
I am writing an essay and I need the identify the most suitable translation for this idiom: As good as it gets.
Andi Liberty
melhor é impossível
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7melhor é impossível
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5 +3Melhor é impossível
Ana Mafalda Costa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
help with an idiom: as good as it gets
melhor é impossível


Explanation:
:)

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLeiria
1 min
  -> Obrigado! Hoje eu consegui chegar antes. :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Teresa Borges
19 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Amauri Murai
35 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mary Palmer
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Daniel Tavares
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Manu Magalhães
4 days
  -> Obrigado!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
help with an idiom: as good as it gets
Melhor é impossível


Explanation:
Foi assim traduzido o título do filme com Jack Nicholson e Helen Hunt e parece-me uma expressão correta.

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Melhor_É_Impossível

Ana Mafalda Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Coada
8 mins
  -> Obrigada, Diana!

agree  Daniel Tavares
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Daniel!

agree  Lais Leite
5 days
  -> Obrigada, Lais!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search