Fistful of dollars

Portuguese translation: um punhado de dólares

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fistful of dollars
Portuguese translation:um punhado de dólares
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

11:19 May 10, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: Fistful of dollars
I am writing an essay and I need to identify the most suitable translation for this idiom: Fistful of dollars.

Thanks,

A.
Andi Liberty
um punhado de dólares
Explanation:
um punhado de dólares
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8um punhado de dólares
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4por dois réis de mel coado/por uma ninharia
sflor (X)


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
help with an idiom: fistful of dollars
um punhado de dólares


Explanation:
um punhado de dólares

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
1 min
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Ana Mafalda Costa
2 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Marcia Galdi
2 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Joao Marcelo Trovao
42 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Daniel Tavares: Perfeito.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Alexandra Valle Fernandes
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Lais Leite
5 days
  -> Obrigado!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fistful of dollars
por dois réis de mel coado/por uma ninharia


Explanation:
Sugestão e tradução mais livre.
Ou seja, por pouco dinheiro...

sflor (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search