brought onto the frontlines

Portuguese translation: foram trazidas para a linha de frente/ foram colocadas/postas em evidência

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brought onto the frontlines
Portuguese translation:foram trazidas para a linha de frente/ foram colocadas/postas em evidência
Entered by: Danik 2014

18:58 Sep 5, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: brought onto the frontlines
As the crisis unfolded in Israel, Jewish communities in every country were brought onto the frontlines, as protests and anti-Israel rhetoric erupted in capitals around the world, often accompanied by dramatic increases in anti-Semitic acts and hate speech.

Thank you!
Vitor Visconti
Brazil
foram trazidos para a linha de frente/ foram colocados em evidência
Explanation:
Sugestão:
Selected response from:

Danik 2014
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8foram trazidos para a linha de frente/ foram colocados em evidência
Danik 2014
4foram trazidas (as comunidades) para a ribalta
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
foram trazidos para a linha de frente/ foram colocados em evidência


Explanation:
Sugestão:

Danik 2014
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferreirac: colocados na linha de frente
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, ferreirac! Também é uma solução.

agree  Teresa Borges
47 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Mario!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gilmar!

agree  Stephania Matousek
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gilmar!

agree  Fernanda Fontenelle
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Fernanda!

agree  connie leite
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Connie!

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Francisco!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foram trazidas (as comunidades) para a ribalta


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão!

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search