advocated

Portuguese translation: defendeu/foi a favor

18:18 Oct 8, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: advocated
"The administration has never advocated that all intrusions be made public"

This is an excerpt from a new related to hackers invading government systems.

Administration refers to the Obama administration.
Vitor Visconti
Brazil
Portuguese translation:defendeu/foi a favor
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8defendeu/foi a favor
Joao Marcelo Trovao
5 +2defendeu/advogou
Linda Miranda
4 +1foi apologista (da divulgação)
Ana Vozone
3 +1apoiou a ideia de que...
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
defendeu/foi a favor


Explanation:
Sug.

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Valeu João Trovão! Rápido e certeiro feito raio!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodrigo Cayres: Sem dúvida.
1 min

agree  ferreirac
9 mins

agree  Teresa Borges
55 mins

agree  Danik 2014
2 hrs

agree  Rui Domingues
3 hrs

agree  Mario Freitas:
4 hrs

agree  Vitor Pinteus
9 hrs

agree  Juliana Laureano
28 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apoiou a ideia de que...


Explanation:
uma sug.

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitor Pinteus
9 hrs
  -> obrigado!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
defendeu/advogou


Explanation:
Parece-me qualquer dos termos adequado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2014-10-08 18:29:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cf a frase exemplo: "Enquanto XXXXX não advogou diretamente que os reservistas deveriam recusar a receber ordem de convocação, mas o grupo aconselhou aqueles que o fizessem." (http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Movimento_pacifista)

Linda Miranda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
53 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Vitor Pinteus
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Vítor!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foi apologista (da divulgação)


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitor Pinteus
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Vítor!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search