flamboyant

Portuguese translation: extravagantes

00:48 Jul 18, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Journalism
English term or phrase: flamboyant
His career started in journalism where he quickly made a name for himself producing “flamboyant” articles in the 1990s
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Portuguese translation:extravagantes
Explanation:
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/flamboyant

Given to or marked by elaborate, ostentatious, or audacious display or behavior
Selected response from:

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3extravagantes
Andrea Pilenso
4 +1espalhafatosos
Oliveira Simões
5flamejante
Antonio Chagas
4 +1extravagantes / elaborados / chamativos
Marina Soares
4gongóricos e presunçosos
Leonor Machado
3escandalosos
Camila Cintra
3sensacionalista
expressisverbis
3exuberantes
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
extravagantes


Explanation:
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/flamboyant

Given to or marked by elaborate, ostentatious, or audacious display or behavior

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Averbuch
1 min
  -> Muito obrigada, Marisa!

agree  Liane Lazoski
10 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Liane!

agree  Sueli Astrini
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Sueli!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extravagantes / elaborados / chamativos


Explanation:
Sug.

Flamboyant means elaborate and ostentatious. When you think of flamboyant, think of Las Vegas showgirls: feathers, sequins, three-inch heels, enough make-up to disguise any irregularity. Flamboyant means showy, and though we often roll our eyes at it, it's not a hateful thing.

https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/flamboyant

Marina Soares
Ireland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud: Voto em "chamativos"
18 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espalhafatosos


Explanation:
Mais uma opção. Há vários exemplos on-line.

"Há poucos mezes os jornais londrinos escreveram longos artigos espalhafatosos sobre fotografias obtidas em completa escuridão..." http://www.museunacional.ufrj.br/obrasraras/o/Rev_Nac_Edu_04...

"Mais de trinta anos depois de seu exílio, em 1997, uma série de artigos espalhafatosos publicados pelo jornal Le Mauricien, fundamentados em documentos ..." - https://diplomatique.org.br/limpeza-etnica-no-atol-dos-chago...

"Machado contribuiu para o seu êxito mais do que muitos propagandistas que assinavam artigos espalhafatosos ou se esgoelavam pelas esquinas." - http://www.geocities.ws/pepadj2000/literatura66.htm

espalhafatoso: 1. Em que há espalhafato, ostentação exagerada de alguma coisa: Deu uma espalhafatosa exibição de poder.

2. Que chama atenção pela extravagância, pela excentricidade: Usou na decoração cores espalhafatosas.

http://www.aulete.com.br/espalhafatoso

Oliveira Simões
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueli Astrini
4 days
  -> Obrigado, Sueli.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flamejante


Explanation:
Raras vezes proponho uma tradução tão literal; mas o facto é que o termo "Flamboyant" tem uma correspondência semântica directa com o termo "Flamejante". Logo, utilizaria este mesmo termo.
A referência que incluo é prova desse facto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-07-18 08:53:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Só mais uma nota: "Flamboyant" não tem a carga negativa que "extravagante" ou "espalhafatoso" encerram. Também por esse facto mantenho a minha sugestão, ainda mais olhando para o contexto, que indica uma situação de aparente positividade (o autor fez nome com artigos flamejantes, e dificilmente o teria conseguido se fossem extravagantes ou espalhafatosos).


    https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/G%C3%B3tico_flamejante
Antonio Chagas
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exuberantes


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sensacionalista


Explanation:
Em jornalismo, pelo menos em pt-pt, é um termo muito utilizado para quem quer chamar a atenção, escandalizar ou exibir-se.

2.
que ou aquele que explora atitudes ou notícias chocantes para escandalizar ou chamar a atenção
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/lingua-portuguesa/sensa...

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sensacionalismo


flamboyant
adj. gritante, berrante, exibicionista
https://www.babylon-software.com/define/116/English-to-Portu...

Pergunto-me se no contexto não terá esse sentido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2019-07-18 12:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A resposta correta será "(artigos) sensacionalistas", no plural.

expressisverbis
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gongóricos e presunçosos


Explanation:
sug

Leonor Machado
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
escandalosos


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Camila Cintra
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search