mandated by State charter

Portuguese translation: é regido por concessão estatal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mandated by State charter
Portuguese translation:é regido por concessão estatal
Entered by: carmentrad

21:28 Apr 13, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: mandated by State charter
Metrô is mandated by State charter and under State supervision to provide mass transit services for....
carmentrad
Brazil
é regido por concessão estatal
Explanation:
CHARTER = A guarantee granted by a government, which ensures certain rights, powers, or privileges. 2. The self-enacted operating rules of a town, school, or business. Example: The action was illegal under the town charter. 3. To lease a boat, airplane or other transportation.
www.wwind.com/legal_dictionary/c.htm

CONCESSÃO DE SERVIÇO PÚBLICO (HOUAISS) = transferência de obrigação de executar serviços públicos para um particular, mediante um contrato (CONTRATO DE CONCESSÃO) - Dir. Administrativo.
Selected response from:

Claudia Costa
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3é regido por concessão estatal
Claudia Costa
4 +1esta' sob a jurisdicao da legislacao estadual
Eduardo Queiroz
3é regido por lei orgânica estadual
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mandated by state charter
é regido por lei orgânica estadual


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 222

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mandated by state charter
esta' sob a jurisdicao da legislacao estadual


Explanation:
eh como eu entendo.

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zorp
1 hr
  -> Obrigado !

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mandated by state charter
é regido por concessão estatal


Explanation:
CHARTER = A guarantee granted by a government, which ensures certain rights, powers, or privileges. 2. The self-enacted operating rules of a town, school, or business. Example: The action was illegal under the town charter. 3. To lease a boat, airplane or other transportation.
www.wwind.com/legal_dictionary/c.htm

CONCESSÃO DE SERVIÇO PÚBLICO (HOUAISS) = transferência de obrigação de executar serviços públicos para um particular, mediante um contrato (CONTRATO DE CONCESSÃO) - Dir. Administrativo.

Claudia Costa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Rhandler.

agree  reginalobo
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Regina.

agree  Sonia Heidemann
20 hrs
  -> Grata, Sónia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search