non-disturbance

Portuguese translation: não turbação

04:26 Apr 18, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: non-disturbance
alguma sugestao de algum termo técnico para traduzir NON-DISTURBANCE AGREEMENT?
luiza amoedo
Brazil
Portuguese translation:não turbação
Explanation:
Definições:
Non-Disturbance Agreement - The tenant signs this to prevent himself from being evicted if the property owner does not pay its mortgage to the bank.
http://www.cityfeet.com/Tools/Glossary/CommercialRealEstateG...

Non-disturbance Agreement - An agreement permitting a valid tenant to remain in possession of property despite a mortgagee in possession obtaining title to the property.
http://www.southernfidelity.com/mortgage-glossary-NOP.html

Non-Disturbance - A lease provision which grants a tenant the right to remain in occupancy of the leased premises regardless of a change in the ownership of the property, so long as the tenant continues to fulfill their lease obligations.
http://www.ellipsissoftware.com/ns/tools_glossary_mn.html

Esbulho/turbação - É o ato de retirar a posse, por fraude ou violência, sendo a turbação a ação de força e agitação para o esbulho.
http://www.tudosobreimoveis.com.br/conteudo.asp?t=3&id=668

Do Houaiss:
turbação - qualquer ato, direto ou indireto, manifestamente contrário, no todo ou em parte, à posse ou direito de posse de outrem.
esbulho - ato de usurpação pelo qual uma pessoa é privada, ou espoliada, de coisa de que tenha propriedade ou posse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2005-04-18 06:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu acho que pode, e é o que usaria. Mas é melhor aguardarmos a opinião de colegas especialistas na área jurídica para confirmarem isso ou não.
\"attornment\" = \"reconhecimento de sucessor contratual\".
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Valeu!! Super obrigada Carlos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contrato de não perturbação
António Ribeiro
4 +2não turbação
Carlos Angelo
4sobrevivência
João Roque Dias


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contrato de não perturbação


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Contrato PARAR.net
Por favor lê atentamente o seguinte contrato antes de prosseguir. ... a não
interrupção ou a não perturbação do serviço devido a tais problemas. ...
www.parar.net/parar/login/contrato_aceitacao.htm


O Regulamento Financeiro aplicável ao orçamento geral das ...
... a não interrupção ou a não perturbação do serviço devido a tais problemas.
... quando são necessários à execução de um contrato de que seja parte ou ...
europa.eu.int/comm/budget/docus/rf/PT/avviso.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 04:39:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra possibilidade será:

contrato de não interrupção

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 06:55:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

veja o significado de \"non-disturbance\" em termos de locação

Non-Disturbance Agreement
The tenant signs this to prevent himself from being evicted if the property owner does not pay its mortgage to the bank.

http://www.cityfeet.com/Tools/Glossary/CommercialRealEstateG...



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
1 hr

agree  Sonia Almeida
10 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
não turbação


Explanation:
Definições:
Non-Disturbance Agreement - The tenant signs this to prevent himself from being evicted if the property owner does not pay its mortgage to the bank.
http://www.cityfeet.com/Tools/Glossary/CommercialRealEstateG...

Non-disturbance Agreement - An agreement permitting a valid tenant to remain in possession of property despite a mortgagee in possession obtaining title to the property.
http://www.southernfidelity.com/mortgage-glossary-NOP.html

Non-Disturbance - A lease provision which grants a tenant the right to remain in occupancy of the leased premises regardless of a change in the ownership of the property, so long as the tenant continues to fulfill their lease obligations.
http://www.ellipsissoftware.com/ns/tools_glossary_mn.html

Esbulho/turbação - É o ato de retirar a posse, por fraude ou violência, sendo a turbação a ação de força e agitação para o esbulho.
http://www.tudosobreimoveis.com.br/conteudo.asp?t=3&id=668

Do Houaiss:
turbação - qualquer ato, direto ou indireto, manifestamente contrário, no todo ou em parte, à posse ou direito de posse de outrem.
esbulho - ato de usurpação pelo qual uma pessoa é privada, ou espoliada, de coisa de que tenha propriedade ou posse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2005-04-18 06:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu acho que pode, e é o que usaria. Mas é melhor aguardarmos a opinião de colegas especialistas na área jurídica para confirmarem isso ou não.
\"attornment\" = \"reconhecimento de sucessor contratual\".

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Valeu!! Super obrigada Carlos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire: Segundo o dicionário da Porto Editora, Turbação é sinónimo de Perturbação
34 mins
  -> Em uma das acepções da palavra "turbação", sim. Mas na acepção jurídica, creio que não.

agree  rhandler
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sobrevivência


Explanation:
Neste contexto: contrato de sobreviência do arrendamento

Ver em:
http://www.dgsi.pt/jtrl.nsf/0/aaef12a28e5a2e2e80256fa5003af3...

Non-Disturbance: A lease provision which grants a tenant the right to remain in occupancy of the leased premises regardless of a change in the ownership of the property, so long as the tenant continues to fulfill their lease obligations. While non-disturbance language is included in most leases, some leases obligate a landlord to obtain a 'Subordination, Non-Disturbance and Attornment Agreement' from a mortgage holder or ground lessor, whereby such mortgage holder or ground lessor agrees not to disturb tenant's occupancy of the premises in the event of foreclosure as a condition to tenant's subordination of their lease to the mortgage or ground lease.

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search