shall prove to have been incorrect

Portuguese translation: provar-se-á terem sido incorrectos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shall prove to have been incorrect
Portuguese translation:provar-se-á terem sido incorrectos
Entered by: Izabel Santos

18:32 Apr 28, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Loan Agreement
English term or phrase: shall prove to have been incorrect
(v) Any representation or warranty made by the Borrower or any of its respective officers under or in connection with this Agreement shall prove to have been incorrect in any material respect when made;
Izabel Santos
Brazil
provar-se-á terem sido incorrectos
Explanation:
Fica desde logo assegurada que se recorrerá a juízo para provar a incorrecção das medidas que forem tomadas por excederem o âmbito do documento.
Selected response from:

Raúl Côrte-Real
Grading comment
Grata !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4provar-se-á terem sido incorrectos
Raúl Côrte-Real
5serão consideradas incorretas
Claudio Mazotti
5demonstrar-se-ão haver sido feitas incorretamente (quando feitas:)
rhandler
5demonstrar-se-á estar incorreta
Paul Dixon
4se demonstrar ter sido incorrecta
Solomon Wright
4forem consideradas incorretas quando feitas ou apresentadas
Clauwolf
3deverá ser considerada incorretamente efetuada
Felipe Simões


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
provar-se-á terem sido incorrectos


Explanation:
Fica desde logo assegurada que se recorrerá a juízo para provar a incorrecção das medidas que forem tomadas por excederem o âmbito do documento.

Raúl Côrte-Real
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grata !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
15 mins

agree  Carlos Castro
22 mins

agree  Eduardo Queiroz: nice!
2 hrs

agree  Lu?s Mora: é isto mesmo
5 hrs

disagree  Solomon Wright: I think for the sentence to mean this, the original structure has a strange syntax. Preceding context would be a big help. Any native EN agree with me?
12 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deverá ser considerada incorretamente efetuada


Explanation:
uma sugestão

Felipe Simões
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
demonstrar-se-ão haver sido feitas incorretamente (quando feitas:)


Explanation:
Imagino que a frase esteja seguida de uma relação de condições ou circunstâncias sob as quais as afirmações ou garantias feitas pelo Tomador serão consideradas incorretas. Também estou considerando que a pontuação ao final seja : (dois pontos), em vez de ; (ponto e vírgula).

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 443

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forem consideradas incorretas quando feitas ou apresentadas


Explanation:
:) feitas ("representations" - declarações) ou apresentadas (garantias)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 218

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serão consideradas incorretas


Explanation:
uma sugestão...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se demonstrar ter sido incorrecta


Explanation:
It seems to me that this could well be part of a list of conditions for something, preceded by "if" somewhere above. If this is the case, then the translation is something like

[se]
qualquer ... se demonstrar ter sido incorrecta em qualquer aspecto relevante na altura em que foi feita.

but get confirmation from a native speaker; my main point was to point out the ambiguity in the sentence structure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-28 19:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the last \"any\" makes it unlikely that \"Any representation or warranty made by the Borrower or any of its respective officers under or in connection with this Agreement shall prove to have been incorrect in any material respect when made\" is an independent sentence (or it\'s dodgy English...). It appears that the other answerers so far have been treating it as such.

Solomon Wright
Germany
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
demonstrar-se-á estar incorreta


Explanation:
Outra opção.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search