"...is contributed to"

Portuguese translation: ...do qual é deduzida contribuição para (fins de)...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"...is contributed to"
Portuguese translation:...do qual é deduzida contribuição para (fins de)...
Entered by: Marisa Pacheco

03:29 Nov 19, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Executive Severance Plan
English term or phrase: "...is contributed to"
Boa noite, amigos. Estou traduzindo um contrato e aparece a expressão "is contributed to" e não estou entendendo a expressão no contexto. Li e entendi perfeitamente a explicação dada por Steven Capsuto em pergunta anterior, mas no meu contexto, não ficou claro. Alguém pode me ajudar? Aqui diz: "Base salary will include salary that is contributed, at the election of the Executive, to a cafeteria plan or a cash or deferred arrangement and not included in the Executive's gross income for federal income tax purposes....". Grata pela ajuda. Abraços a todos.
Marisa Pacheco
...do qual é deduzida contribuição para (fins de)...
Explanation:
Por ex.:

An amount equal to 6.2 percent of an employee's salary is contributed to Social Security, while an additional 1.45 percent is contributed to Medicare.

http://www.fbijobs.gov/333.asp

A portion of your monthly salary is contributed to your PERA member contribution account.

http://www.memorialhealthsystem.com/wps/wcm/connect/MH/Main ...
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
Yesss..that's what I need. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...do qual é deduzida contribuição para (fins de)...
MLeiria
4que é dado na
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is contributed to
que é dado na


Explanation:
que é dado na

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...is contributed to
...do qual é deduzida contribuição para (fins de)...


Explanation:
Por ex.:

An amount equal to 6.2 percent of an employee's salary is contributed to Social Security, while an additional 1.45 percent is contributed to Medicare.

http://www.fbijobs.gov/333.asp

A portion of your monthly salary is contributed to your PERA member contribution account.

http://www.memorialhealthsystem.com/wps/wcm/connect/MH/Main ...

MLeiria
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Yesss..that's what I need. Thank you very much.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search