Certificate of Title

Portuguese translation: escritura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Certificate of Title
Portuguese translation:escritura
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

19:27 Jul 28, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Escritura
English term or phrase: Certificate of Title
As of the date of delivery of dee the Seller shall supply the Buyer with a Policy of Title Insurance or Certificate of Tittle to be issued by a reliable title company.
Sergio Medina
Brazil
escritura
Explanation:
Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-28 19:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buying Property in Portugal - AngloINFO... that the property is available and for sale. Make sure the solicitor has the Escritura. .... Certificate of Title Ownership. Licença de Construcção ...
portugal.angloinfo.com/countries/portugal/housebuy.asp - 28k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-08-04 15:31:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Grato pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4escritura
Michael Powers (PhD)
4certificado do título
rhandler


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate of title
certificado do título


Explanation:
Título é a representação do direito. No caso, trata-se do título do seguro, ou seja, a apólice. Veja estes exemplos para a expressão:

Biblioteca virtual Dr. Gilberto Valente da Silva - Boletim ...
Uma vez realizado tudo isso, redigia-se o certificado do Título. Quando se mudava de proprietário ou de titular, entregava-se o título ou certificado para ...
www.irib.org.br/biblio/boletimel2334.asp

Bradesco Capitalização
RG, Comprovante de Residência e o Certificado do Título de Capitalização, compareçam a qualquer Agência do Banco Bradesco S.A., preferencialmente naquela ...
www.bradescocapitalizacao.com.br/3.2.1.32.3_ayrton.asp

[PDF] Proposta para Avaliação das Tipologias de Ocupação em ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
O certificado do título foi ligado a um Sistema de Informações Geográficas que foi usado para controlar a. transição do uso e posse da terra ao direito ...
http://geodesia.ufsc.br/Geodesia-online/arquivo/cobrac_2006/...



rhandler
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 443

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate of title
escritura


Explanation:
Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-28 19:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buying Property in Portugal - AngloINFO... that the property is available and for sale. Make sure the solicitor has the Escritura. .... Certificate of Title Ownership. Licença de Construcção ...
portugal.angloinfo.com/countries/portugal/housebuy.asp - 28k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-08-04 15:31:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Grato pela ajuda.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nota máxima.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search