connected with

Portuguese translation: vinculada à

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:connected with
Portuguese translation:vinculada à
Entered by: Teresa Borges

02:23 Jul 9, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: connected with
The Company and its Staff undertake to comply with this Code and are committed to use their best endeavours to respect and act upon its provisions both in spirit and in deed. No person connected with the Company may ask a member of Staff to break the law, or contravene Company policies and values.
Ann Lee (X)
vinculada à
Explanation:
Diria assim...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12ligada a
delveneto
4 +3vinculada à
Teresa Borges
4...com vínculos na "Companhia"...
Marcos Antonio
4que tenha vínculos
Cintia Galbo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
ligada a


Explanation:
Nenhuma pessoa ligada à Companhia/Empresa/Firma pode solicitar...

delveneto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Maciel
3 mins
  -> Grato.

agree  imatahan
23 mins
  -> Grato.

agree  Katarina Peters
29 mins
  -> Grato.

agree  Patricia Soares
42 mins
  -> Grato.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Charlesp
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Humberto Ribas: ligada à
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado. No contexto, sem dúvida, tem crase, como mostrei na proposta de tradução completa. Na prática, "connected with" pode ser "ligado a", "ligado ao", "ligada a" ou "ligada à".

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Leonor Machado
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Marlene Curtis
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  rhandler
12 hrs
  -> Grato.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vinculada à


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 560
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Luísa: sem dúvida
41 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Mrs Wood
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Silvia Aquino
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que tenha vínculos


Explanation:
Nenhuma pessoa que tenha vínculos com a empresa...

Cintia Galbo

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...com vínculos na "Companhia"...


Explanation:
Sug.


Diria assim - com vínculos na - uma vez que é especificado com quem seria mantido o vínculo.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 65




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search