no contest to a charge of violating

Portuguese translation: não apresentar contestação/não se defender contra qualquer acusação por infrigir

00:14 Feb 8, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: no contest to a charge of violating
Contexto: [...] effective immediately upon delivery of written notice if (i) Representative is convicted of or enters a plea of guilty or no contest to a charge of violating any law relating to Representative's business,[...].
Faz parte dos termos de rescisão do Contrato, mas para mim essa parte parece confusa, alguém poderia me ajudar? Seria no caso de não contestar alguma acusação de violação do Contrato?

Obrigada!
Stella Traduções
Brazil
Portuguese translation:não apresentar contestação/não se defender contra qualquer acusação por infrigir
Explanation:
Sounds quite good to me
Selected response from:

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4..não contestar em caso de acusação de incumprimento de qualquer lei....
Sílvia Martins
4não apresentar contestação/não se defender contra qualquer acusação por infrigir
Joao Marcelo Trovao


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
não apresentar contestação/não se defender contra qualquer acusação por infrigir


Explanation:
Sounds quite good to me

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada João Marcelo!


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..não contestar em caso de acusação de incumprimento de qualquer lei....


Explanation:
Sugestão...
Interpreto assim.
Espero que ajude...

Sílvia Martins
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search