avoid

Portuguese translation: anular

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:avoid
Portuguese translation:anular
Entered by: Teresa Sousa

15:34 Dec 6, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: avoid
Boa tarde. Agradeço muito se alguém me pudesse ajudar com este termo.

O contexto:

"Where any discharge is made in whole or in part or any arrangement is made on the basis of any payment, security or other disposition which is subsequently ***avoided*** or must be restored as a result of any applicable insolvency...."

Tenho andado a pesquisar sobre este termo, mas ainda nenhuma resposta foi boa o suficiente para que eu perceba o que devo por. Noutra frase, do mesmo contrato, aparece:

"Section xxx shall be unaffected by any concession or compromise by yyy of any claim that any payment, security or other disposition is liable to ***avoidance*** or restoration."
Teresa Sousa
Portugal
anular
Explanation:
Sugestão, ver referência
(Law: To annul or make void; invalidate.)
Selected response from:

RosárioQuadros
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1isentar/isentado/isenção
Marlene Curtis
4anular
RosárioQuadros
4é evitado
Monica Merrill


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
é evitado


Explanation:
Suggestion

Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anular


Explanation:
Sugestão, ver referência
(Law: To annul or make void; invalidate.)


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/avoid
RosárioQuadros
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isentar/isentado/isenção


Explanation:
It is necessary to make it quite clear that under no circumstances can individual downward corrections relating to the fat content of delivered milk result in avoidance of the levy payment on any quantity in excess of the guaranteed total quantity in a Member State. eur-lex.europa.eu

É oportuno esclarecer que as correcções individuais que impliquem redução, decorrentes do teor de matéria gorda do leite entregue, não podem, em circunstância alguma, isentar do pagamento da imposição as quantidades que excedam a quantidade global garantida num Estado-Membro

http://www.jusbrasil.com.br/jurisprudencia/busca?q=HIPÓTESE ...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 844
Notes to answerer
Asker: Apesar de não ter selecionado esta resposta, porque na tradução usei a que escolhi aqui, agradeço muito Marlene, pois faz todo o sentido.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jan oldenburg
1 hr
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search