testing for substances

Portuguese translation: .... e quais as substâncias a testar em cada specimen

10:17 Dec 13, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / European PT please
English term or phrase: testing for substances
What would be the best translation for "and the substances for which the specimen will be tested"

Context:"Prior to testing, candidates and employees will be provided with a written statement describing the testing procedures and the substances for which the specimen will be tested."

Thank you!
Ana Costa
Portugal
Portuguese translation:.... e quais as substâncias a testar em cada specimen
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2.... e quais as substâncias a testar em cada specimen
Leonor Machado
3 +2exame toxicológico
Ana Rita Santiago
4quais substâncias serão analisadas na amostra
BV1
4ensaio de substâncias
Monica Merrill
4substâncias a serem testadas no ensaio
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ensaio de substâncias


Explanation:
Suggestion

Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you :), but my question was described below more precisely : What would be the best translation for "and the substances for which the specimen will be tested"


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substâncias a serem testadas no ensaio


Explanation:


DF]
Experimento 2
www.fc.unesp.br/lvq/LVQ.../qo_experimento2.pdf
Translate this page
Substâncias a serem testadas: acetaldeído, acetona e n-butanol. ... ensaio. Adicione 2 mL de NaOH 5% e Lugol (solução I2/KI) gota a gota, com agitação.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 844
Notes to answerer
Asker: Olá Marlene! Tudo bem consigo? :) Obrigada!!


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
.... e quais as substâncias a testar em cada specimen


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 249
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Leonor! :)

Asker: Obrigada :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
15 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Catarina Lopes
41 mins
  -> Obg Ana

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exame toxicológico


Explanation:
Parece-me que se trata de exame toxicológico a ser feito em funcionários e candidatos a emprego. As pessoas a serem submetidas ao exame recebem uma declaração escrita sobre os procedimentos do exame, bem como sobre quais as substâncias que serão pesquisadas em cada amostra.

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Também é o que me parece...
48 mins

agree  Gislene K Arantes
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quais substâncias serão analisadas na amostra


Explanation:
Refere-se à análise química de uma amostra. "Substance" provavelmente se refere a drogas ilícitas (tóxicos).

BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada! :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search