vesting in trustees

Portuguese translation: conferindo/concedendo direitos (assegurados) aos curadores/depositários

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vesting in trustees
Portuguese translation:conferindo/concedendo direitos (assegurados) aos curadores/depositários
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

13:43 Jan 27, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: vesting in trustees
Hello Dear Colleagues,

The following sentence is part of a company contract:
"vesting any assets in trustees"

Thanks in advance!
Marroquim
Austria
conferindo/concedendo direitos (assegurados) aos curadores/depositários
Explanation:
Vesting In law, vesting is to give an immediately secured right of present or future enjoyment. One has a vested right to an asset that cannot be taken away by any third party, even though one may not yet possess the asset. When the right, interest or title to the present or future possession of a legal estate can be transferred to any other party, it is termed a vested interest.

Babylon

trustees = curadores, depositários

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/law:_contrac...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-01-27 19:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU

CONFERIR/CONCEDER DIREITOS AOS DEPOSITÁRIOS

Se quiser usar o infinitivo.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
As duas sugestões ajudaram mas esta foi a resposta mais adequada ao contexto, obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conferindo/concedendo direitos (assegurados) aos curadores/depositários
Marlene Curtis
4os fideicomissários adquirirão quaisquer ativos...
Teresa Freixinho


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
os fideicomissários adquirirão quaisquer ativos...


Explanation:
Sugestão conforme o jargão da área financeira do dicionário do Marcilio Moreira de Castro. Às vezes é necessário inverter a frase. O verbo "to vest in" pode ser também "investir [autoridade/poderes] em fulano. A construção da frase vai depender do contexto.

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Teresa!


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conferindo/concedendo direitos (assegurados) aos curadores/depositários


Explanation:
Vesting In law, vesting is to give an immediately secured right of present or future enjoyment. One has a vested right to an asset that cannot be taken away by any third party, even though one may not yet possess the asset. When the right, interest or title to the present or future possession of a legal estate can be transferred to any other party, it is termed a vested interest.

Babylon

trustees = curadores, depositários

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/law:_contrac...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-01-27 19:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU

CONFERIR/CONCEDER DIREITOS AOS DEPOSITÁRIOS

Se quiser usar o infinitivo.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 844
Grading comment
As duas sugestões ajudaram mas esta foi a resposta mais adequada ao contexto, obrigada!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Marlene!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
5 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
5 hrs
  -> Grata !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search