Optionee

Portuguese translation: optante (pela compra)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Optionee
Portuguese translation:optante (pela compra)
Entered by: Mario Freitas

22:35 Oct 11, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Optionee
Context

In a "withhold shares Release", you can instruct the company to withhold from the total number of shares Released the number of shares equal to the Release cost, leaving the optionee with just the number of shares equal to the option "spread." This option is the equivalent to a Withhold to Cover.

Seria o acionista em si?

Obrigada!
Nadja B Batdorf
United States
optante (pela compra)
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4optante (pela compra)
Mario Freitas
4investidor
jorges
Summary of reference entries provided
optionee
Paulinho Fonseca

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
optionee
optante (pela compra)


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 368
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  expressisverbis
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sandra!

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Leonor!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optionee
investidor


Explanation:
a «company» referida deve ser uma empresa de investimentos...

jorges
PRO pts in category: 35




Reference comments


32 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: optionee

Reference information:
See link for reference, please.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=17842270
Paulinho Fonseca
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  expressisverbis: Também me agrada esta tradução.
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search