International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

letters or cables

Portuguese translation: telegrama enviado por cabo submarino; cabograma; telegrama internacional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cable
Portuguese translation:telegrama enviado por cabo submarino; cabograma; telegrama internacional
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

12:36 Dec 2, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contrato de Crédito
English term or phrase: letters or cables
Hi, all,

I have found those words in a credit document, regarding the means for parties notifying each other of default, etc... and can´t seem to figure out what "cables" means in this context.

"in the case of telex messages, when acknowledged by answerback and (ii) in the case of letters or cables"
daugusto
Brazil
telegramas internacionais ou cartas
Explanation:

cable = a telegram sent abroad
(fonte: WordNet)
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, pessoal, desculpe pela demora em selecionar a resposta...não consigo me concentrar nisso antes de terminar o trabalho.

Abraço!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6telegramas internacionais ou cartas
Matheus Chaud
5cartas ou cabogramas
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
telegramas internacionais ou cartas


Explanation:

cable = a telegram sent abroad
(fonte: WordNet)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Obrigado, pessoal, desculpe pela demora em selecionar a resposta...não consigo me concentrar nisso antes de terminar o trabalho.

Abraço!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

agree  Clauwolf
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, Clau!

agree  Arthur Vasconcelos
14 mins
  -> Obrigado, Arthur!

agree  Maikon Delgado
52 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maikon!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Salvador!

agree  expressisverbis
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Sandra!

neutral  Nick Taylor: telegramas internacionais are not necessarily "cables", telegramas "intercontinentais"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nick, but I think "cabograma" does not exist any longer, especially in PT-BR: http://www.aulete.com.br/cabograma - "Desus." means that the word is no longer used.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cartas ou cabogramas


Explanation:
cartas ou cabogramas

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search