joint tenancy with right of survivorship

Portuguese translation: condomínio/propriedade conjunta com direitos sucessórios/direito à sucessão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:joint tenancy with right of survivorship
Portuguese translation:condomínio/propriedade conjunta com direitos sucessórios/direito à sucessão
Entered by: Nadja B Batdorf

19:21 Mar 2, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: joint tenancy with right of survivorship
Any funds maintained in a financial institution or brokerage firm account registered in the names of both parties (whether or not the account created a joint tenancy with right of survivorship) will be held as a community account and as the community property of the parties.


Thank you!!
Nadja B Batdorf
United States
condomínio/propriedade conjunta com direitos sucessórios/direito à sucessão
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4condomínio/propriedade conjunta com direitos sucessórios/direito à sucessão
Mario Freitas
4condomínio com transmissão da cota-parte do coproprietário aos coproprietários sobreviventes
Teresa Freixinho
4condomínio com direito de sucessão aos condôminos sobreviventes
Fernanda Meyer
3co-proprietários com direito de sobrevivência
expressisverbis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condomínio com transmissão da cota-parte do coproprietário aos coproprietários sobreviventes


Explanation:
sugestão

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
co-proprietários com direito de sobrevivência


Explanation:
The ownership of property for which the co-owners have right of survivorship. In other words, if two or more persons jointly own a property with right of survivorship and one of them dies, the property does not become part of a decedent's estate; rather, the other owner(s) continue to own the property.
http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Joint Tena...

survivorship

səˈvaɪvəʃɪp
nome
1.
sobrevivência
2.
DIREITO direito de sobrevivência
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/surviv...

Nota:
Penso que com o novo acordo é "coproprietários".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-03-02 20:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou melhor ainda, com o nome:

"propriedade conjunta com direito de sobrevivência"

pt

Definição Propriedade partilhada por duas ou mais pessoas, cujos direitos, em caso de morte de uma delas, revertem para a(s) pessoa(s) sobreviva(s) em virtude do direito de sobrevivência.
Refª definição Black's Law Dictionary, Seventh Edition, St. Paul, Minn., 1999, entrada ownership - joint ownership



Nota JM (JAN17)



Termo propriedade conjunta com direito de sobrevivência
Fiabilidade 2 (Fiabilidade mínima)
Refª termo Convenção sobre a lei aplicável às sucessões em caso de morte, art.º 1.º, n.º 2, alínea d) (versão brasileira; texto da Convenção in www.hcch.net/pt/inst... ) [24.01.2017]
Data 25/01/2017

http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l... right of survivorship&sourceLanguage=en&domain=0&matching=&start=0&next=1&targetLanguages=pt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-03-02 20:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou melhor ainda, com *outro* nome:


expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 122

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condomínio/propriedade conjunta com direitos sucessórios/direito à sucessão


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 372

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condomínio com direito de sucessão aos condôminos sobreviventes


Explanation:
Boa noite, trata-se de propriedade conjunta com direito de sucessão aos sobreviventes em caso de morte de um dos coproprietários.

Fernanda Meyer
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search