community property account

Portuguese translation: conta conjunta

19:22 Mar 2, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: community property account
All funds deposited into a community property account (if not already community property at the time of deposit) shall become community property at the time of deposit and all funds deposited into a separate property account (if not already the named party’s separate property at the time of deposit) shall become the named party’s separate property at the time of deposit, regardless of the former ownership of the funds.


Aqui não seria conta conjunta (a meu ver). Sugestoes?
Obrigada!
Nadja B Batdorf
United States
Portuguese translation:conta conjunta
Explanation:
sugestão.
Community property refere-se a bens em comum.
Selected response from:

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conta conjunta
Teresa Freixinho
4conta conjunta solidária
Fernanda Meyer
3conta em clube de investimento
ferreirac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conta conjunta


Explanation:
sugestão.
Community property refere-se a bens em comum.

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mario!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conta em clube de investimento


Explanation:
Ver https://goo.gl/hmz0Vh

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 77

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conta conjunta solidária


Explanation:
Fonte: http://dicasbancarias.com.br/conta-conjunta-como-funciona/

Tipos de conta conjunta
A conta bancária pode ser:
(...)Solidária
Não-solidária
Na conta solidária, qualquer um dos titulares pode movimentar a conta individualmente. Por exemplo: tem R$ 10.000 na conta, e um dos titulares vai ao banco e quer sacar tudo, ele pode.

Já na conta não-solidária, a movimentação só ocorre com a “concordância” de todos. Por exemplo, para fazer um saque qualquer da conta, todos os titulares devem autorizar. Ela será movimentada por cheque, onde todos os titulares terão que assiná-lo para ter validade.

Fernanda Meyer
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search