course of performance

Portuguese translation: política de execução

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:course of performance
Portuguese translation:política de execução
Entered by: expressisverbis

08:50 Apr 28, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: course of performance
INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, NON-INFRINGEMENT, COURSE OF PERFORMANCE, COURSE OF DEALING OR USAGE OF TRADE, UNLESS EXPRESSLY SET OUT OTHERWISE HEREIN.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
política de execução
Explanation:
a) A "course of performance" is a sequence of conduct between the parties to a particular transaction that exists if: (1) the agreement of the parties with respect to the transaction involves repeated occasions for performance by a party; and (2) the other party, with knowledge of the nature of the performance and opportunity for objection to it, accepts the performance or acquiesces in it without objection.
https://www.law.cornell.edu/ucc/1/1-303

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Course_of_performance

5.
via; solução; linha de ação
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/course

https://ptfbs.com/trading/policy

Se o contexto estiver relacionado com transacções, diria assim.
Selected response from:

expressisverbis
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2política de execução
expressisverbis
3 +1curso/decurso/âmbito de execução
Edna Almeida


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curso/decurso/âmbito de execução


Explanation:
.

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NBraz
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
política de execução


Explanation:
a) A "course of performance" is a sequence of conduct between the parties to a particular transaction that exists if: (1) the agreement of the parties with respect to the transaction involves repeated occasions for performance by a party; and (2) the other party, with knowledge of the nature of the performance and opportunity for objection to it, accepts the performance or acquiesces in it without objection.
https://www.law.cornell.edu/ucc/1/1-303

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Course_of_performance

5.
via; solução; linha de ação
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/course

https://ptfbs.com/trading/policy

Se o contexto estiver relacionado com transacções, diria assim.

expressisverbis
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pietro Henrique
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Pietro.

agree  Teresa Freixinho: Também entendo que o sentido seja por aí.
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada Teresa.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search