funds in accordance

Portuguese translation: e providencia o pagamento / e financia a operação ... conforme acordado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:funds in accordance
Portuguese translation:e providencia o pagamento / e financia a operação ... conforme acordado

17:04 Feb 16, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-02-19 18:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Reservation Agreement
English term or phrase: funds in accordance
Estou em dúvida quanto ao "funds in accordance" na frase a seguir: "If the Purchaser executes the purchase documentation, returns it to the Company and funds in accordance with the agreed-upon terms, the Deposit shall be applied toward the full purchase price of the xxxx".

Pensei em "consolidar (ou arcar com) o que está presente nos termos aqui acordados", mas não tenho certeza. Obrigado pela ajuda!
Giovane Bertuol
Brazil
e providencia o pagamento / e financia a operação ... conforme acordado
Explanation:
Creio que "funds" seja um verbo neste caso.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Bem isso... Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1respectivos fundos
ferreirac
4 +1e providencia o pagamento / e financia a operação ... conforme acordado
Mario Freitas
4recursos em conformidade (com os termos acordados/pactuados)
Teresa Freixinho


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
respectivos fundos


Explanation:
São os fundos para a compra.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-02-16 17:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por exemplo, uma transferência bancária.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-02-16 17:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sim, mas sugiro uma tradução menos literal... juntamente com os respectivos fundos [ou comprovante do depósito, que pode ser outra opçao], de acordo com as condições acordadas.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 61
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mas no contexto, acredito que "funds" foi utilizado como verbo


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: exatamente!
1 min
  -> Obrigado!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recursos em conformidade (com os termos acordados/pactuados)


Explanation:
sugestão

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
e providencia o pagamento / e financia a operação ... conforme acordado


Explanation:
Creio que "funds" seja um verbo neste caso.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Bem isso... Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TataSchiavon
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tata!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search