on a trustee basis

Portuguese translation: numa base fiduciária

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on a trustee basis
Portuguese translation:numa base fiduciária
Entered by: airmailrpl

23:08 Mar 22, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: on a trustee basis
This agreement will come into force as soon as all the following conditions have been fulfilled:
a. the promissory notes as referred to in the Article 3.2 above have been duly issued and deposited on a trustee basis with a first-class Italian bank”;
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
numa base fiduciária
Explanation:
on a trustee basis => numa base fiduciária
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fundo fiduciário
Flavia Castro
4numa base fiduciária
airmailrpl
4conforme as preferências do depositário
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conforme as preferências do depositário


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
numa base fiduciária


Explanation:
on a trustee basis => numa base fiduciária

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Obrigada!

1 day 37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fundo fiduciário


Explanation:
Geralmente, um banco comercial desempenha o papel de fiduciário de fundos. Ou seja: gerencia bens; propriedades.

Example sentence(s):
  • www.ehow.com.br
Flavia Castro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search