Joint Controllers

Portuguese translation: autoridades de controlo/responsáveis conjuntos pelo tratamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Joint Controllers
Portuguese translation:autoridades de controlo/responsáveis conjuntos pelo tratamento
Entered by: Katia Vasconcelos

23:20 Apr 21, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Joint Controllers
Termo usado em contrato comercial.
Katia Vasconcelos
Brazil
autoridades de controlo/responsáveis conjuntos pelo tratamento
Explanation:
Se o contexto estiver relacionado com o Regulamento Geral de Proteção de Dados, pode ser uma possível solução.

O regulamento obriga a que todas as violações de segurança que resultem em risco para os direitos dos titulares sejam comunicadas à autoridade de controlo assim como aos respetivos titulares dos dados.
https://protecao-dados.pt/o-regulamento/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-04-21 23:37:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1Where two or more controllers jointly determine the purposes and means of processing, they shall be joint controllers. 2They shall in a transparent manner determine their respective responsibilities for compliance with the obligations under this Regulation, in particular as regards the exercising of the rights of the data subject and their respective duties to provide the information referred to in Articles 13 and 14, by means of an arrangement between them unless, and in so far as, the respective responsibilities of the controllers are determined by Union or Member State law to which the controllers are subject. 3
https://gdpr-info.eu/art-26-gdpr/

Tradução oficial da UE:

Responsáveis conjuntos pelo tratamento
1. Quando dois ou mais responsáveis pelo tratamento determinem conjuntamente as finalidades e os meios desse tratamento, ambos são responsáveis conjuntos pelo tratamento. Estes determinam, por acordo entre si e de modo transparente as respetivas responsabilidades pelo cumprimento do presente regulamento, nomeadamente no que diz respeito ao exercício dos direitos do titular dos dados e aos respetivos deveres de fornecer as informações referidas nos artigos 13.o e 14.o, a menos e na medida em que as suas responsabilidades respetivas sejam determinadas pelo direito da União ou do Estado-Membro a que se estejam sujeitos. O acordo pode designar um ponto de contacto para os titulares dos dados.

Joint controllers
1. Where two or more controllers jointly determine the purposes and means of processing, they shall be joint controllers. They shall in a transparent manner determine their respective responsibilities for compliance with the obligations under this Regulation, in particular as regards the exercising of the rights of the data subject and their respective duties to provide the information referred to in Articles 13 and 14, by means of an arrangement between them unless, and in so far as, the respective responsibilities of the controllers are determined by Union or Member State law to which the controllers are subject. The arrangement may designate a contact point for data subjects.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-PT/TXT/?qid=152435...

Selected response from:

expressisverbis
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada. Esta foi a escolha do cliente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4controladores adjuntos
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3controladores conjuntos
Elyde Shugastru
3autoridades de controlo/responsáveis conjuntos pelo tratamento
expressisverbis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joint controllers
autoridades de controlo/responsáveis conjuntos pelo tratamento


Explanation:
Se o contexto estiver relacionado com o Regulamento Geral de Proteção de Dados, pode ser uma possível solução.

O regulamento obriga a que todas as violações de segurança que resultem em risco para os direitos dos titulares sejam comunicadas à autoridade de controlo assim como aos respetivos titulares dos dados.
https://protecao-dados.pt/o-regulamento/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-04-21 23:37:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1Where two or more controllers jointly determine the purposes and means of processing, they shall be joint controllers. 2They shall in a transparent manner determine their respective responsibilities for compliance with the obligations under this Regulation, in particular as regards the exercising of the rights of the data subject and their respective duties to provide the information referred to in Articles 13 and 14, by means of an arrangement between them unless, and in so far as, the respective responsibilities of the controllers are determined by Union or Member State law to which the controllers are subject. 3
https://gdpr-info.eu/art-26-gdpr/

Tradução oficial da UE:

Responsáveis conjuntos pelo tratamento
1. Quando dois ou mais responsáveis pelo tratamento determinem conjuntamente as finalidades e os meios desse tratamento, ambos são responsáveis conjuntos pelo tratamento. Estes determinam, por acordo entre si e de modo transparente as respetivas responsabilidades pelo cumprimento do presente regulamento, nomeadamente no que diz respeito ao exercício dos direitos do titular dos dados e aos respetivos deveres de fornecer as informações referidas nos artigos 13.o e 14.o, a menos e na medida em que as suas responsabilidades respetivas sejam determinadas pelo direito da União ou do Estado-Membro a que se estejam sujeitos. O acordo pode designar um ponto de contacto para os titulares dos dados.

Joint controllers
1. Where two or more controllers jointly determine the purposes and means of processing, they shall be joint controllers. They shall in a transparent manner determine their respective responsibilities for compliance with the obligations under this Regulation, in particular as regards the exercising of the rights of the data subject and their respective duties to provide the information referred to in Articles 13 and 14, by means of an arrangement between them unless, and in so far as, the respective responsibilities of the controllers are determined by Union or Member State law to which the controllers are subject. The arrangement may designate a contact point for data subjects.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-PT/TXT/?qid=152435...



expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Obrigada. Esta foi a escolha do cliente.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joint controllers
controladores conjuntos


Explanation:
Se estiver no contexto de proteção de dados GDPR, deixo a sugestão acima.



    https://gdpr-info.eu/art-26-gdpr/
Elyde Shugastru
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint controllers
controladores adjuntos


Explanation:
Significado de Adjunto
adjetivo, substantivo masculino
Pessoa associada a outra para auxiliá-la em suas funções: professor adjunto.

https://www.google.no/search?q="controlador adjunto&quo...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 419




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search